Page 1 of 1

CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 7:09 am
by darnpunk
HI,

I just bought a new piece of CCR-1009-8G-1S but it seems that no matter which port I connect to, I cannot get any IP from the default DHCP. I've reset but to no avail. I tried to set a static IP but no go as well.

I've had experience with other models of Mikrotik and they were easy to get started. I can't seem to access 192.168.88.1. I also tried Winbox and it doesn't discover the router in the Neighbours list. I tried to use the mac address but still unable to find anything.

Does this mean the unit is faulty?

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:27 am
by fibernetwork
Maybe there's some bug...

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:35 pm
by pukkita
CCR default config doesn't setup DHCP automatically AFAIK.

Connecting to any port with Winbox 3, you should be able to see the CCR in neighbors tab, and connect to it via mac-address to any active ether port.

You could also set up a suitable ip in the 192.168.88.0/24 range (CCR has .1) and connect to it by IP, your post seems to indicate this failed too?

If you have already done this but still nothing, check if when the CCR boots there's a first beep, then a second double beep shortly after. If you cannot hear the second beep it isn't finishing the boot process. ls that the case?

If so, and you're sure you did reset the CCR, I'd try a netinstall as the first measure http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Netinstall

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:54 pm
by p3rad0x
I had the same issue with my CCR1036-12G-4S after restoring a backup from an CCR-1009-8G-1S.

On the screen it only shows loading kernal.

Netinstall saved the day.

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Wed Dec 30, 2015 6:25 pm
by pukkita
Backups are only for a given device, with a given ROS version. For all the rest of situations, use exports.

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 4:08 am
by darnpunk
Hi everyone,

Thanks for the tips. I realized that I was using an old version of Winbox 3 beta. Once I updated Winbox, it discovered the equipment via Neighbours list and everything looks good. Thanks! :D

Re: CCR-1009-8G-1S

Posted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:54 am
by chechito
Backups are only for a given device, with a given ROS version. For all the rest of situations, use exports.
yes

backup only useful for the same specific device (not only model the same physical device) because carry mac addresses and some other unique values

always use export script to copy or move a config form some device to another even if are the same model