Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
adi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:09 pm
Location: /dev/nul

Disable webbox

Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:18 pm

How can I disable webbox on MT 2.9, or how can I put a custom web page on the router ip: eg. xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx => Custom page => go away......... :)

Yes, I have read the manual.

Thank you in advance.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:41 pm

You could

a) restrict access to the web interface (using the address range limitation of "/ip service" or the firewalling features)
b) disable the www service (/ip service).

Option b) doesn't hurt, you only cannot download the winbox.exe file from the router, if you would need it. With 2.9 the WinBox WILL be able to download the package plugins (unlike in 2.8, where they were downloaded over HTTP from that webserver).

You cannot change the web page itself.

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:46 pm

I think this should be an option, now with the User Manager having the ability to have client login it is needed for users to access the http service, however if they drop off the /user in the URL they get the webbox and the abiltiy to see the interfaces etc perhaps gaining some understanding of the network layout. This could be risky. At times when i have needed winbox i have downloaded from Mikrotik websites demo page.

Geoff
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Aug 21, 2006 3:50 pm

ifyopu set up RADIUS login, you can make whatever you need on router webpage.
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Tue Aug 22, 2006 12:06 pm

Hi Janisk, Can you describre this a little more, how do you display a different page?

Geoff
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Aug 22, 2006 1:28 pm

I THINK he meant to activate HotSpot on the system, and modify the login page (which has not be a login page after all - it could just be a static page saying "Go away").

But I would not activate HotSpot just for that purpose - too many possibly undesired side-effects in my opinion...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Tue Aug 22, 2006 2:53 pm

I agree that it is a must.

Because anyone can know that router is running RouterOS.

They will check mikrotik.com and wait whenever a security
update. so they will know where is the vulnerable to attack
before admin apply the latest patch.

this is how Blaster did shut down millions of computers,
Microsoft issued the update but millions of people didn't
receive the update until few days that was enough for the
hacker to know where to look for bug.

of course MT doesn't say that what is the security issue
but just pointing out the subject of fixing something on somewhere
is the a very good hint for a hacker

at the other hand, it definately sucks that you can't change that page
in the router. that it must be static.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSN [Bot], mweidner and 116 guests