Community discussions

 
svt11
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:23 pm

Problem with CCR1009

Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:38 am

Hi, I've got this router and recently I had problem with loop on one switch in the internal network. In Friday last week there was problem connecting to internet and we tested with my ISP and they said that we have problem with central router - CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ . I didn't do anything to the router - no factory reset and today my ISP told me that there are no losses. There is another problem also - router is not in a server rack like other technique. I'm planning to buy server rack with grounding and patch panels and fans, because there are no fans there, but it won't be soon.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Problem with CCR1009

Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:49 pm

take in mind eth1-eth2-eth3-eth4 are on a switch chip, if you are not using the switch chip functionalities is better to use the eth5-eth6-eth7-eth8 which are connected directly to cpu
 
mpreissner
Member
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Columbia, MD

Re: Problem with CCR1009

Mon Jan 11, 2016 8:05 pm

Chechito is right on if you're using ports 1-4. Since they all share a single 1 Gbps link to the CPU, they're great for aggregating multiple small ISP links (i.e. 250 mbps from each of 4 providers) without wasting the Direct-to-CPU ports 5-8.
Michael Preissner
CISSP, CCSP, CEH, PMP

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], vladoavax and 127 guests