Community discussions

 
PPeters
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:54 am

RB2011 - How do I strip tagged VLAN 0?

Sun Jan 24, 2016 6:15 pm

How can I completely strip all VLAN's on a RB2011

I have been running RouterOS for some time now. Great equipment. Have 50+ 1100AHx2 and CCR1009.

Ran into something I didn't think would be a problem. A friend of mine got fiber from the local telco and wanted to bypass the telco's Pace router. He was able to accomplish it with a Linksys router running ddwrt which natively removes the vlan tag, and he's able to pull a DHCP lease with it. Other customers are using cheap web smart switches and even dumb switches to get the empty VLAN tag removed. Is this not something I should be able to to on the RB2011?

We brought a RB2011 down to his place as he wanted a router with higher performance. Only we cannot get it to pull a DHCP lease. I seems that RouterOS doesn't see the DHCP server if it has the VLAN0 tag. I tried to use the Switch features to strip the tag with no luck. We cloned the old WAN mac as well.

Can anyone point me in the right direction.

Here's a little reference http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/193-mts ... ernet.html
Last edited by PPeters on Sun Jan 24, 2016 10:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5809
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB2011 - Stripping all VLAN tags

Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:06 pm

You should create a VLAN interface on the correct port and with the correct VLAN number and use that.
 
PPeters
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2013 1:54 am

Re: RB2011 - Stripping all VLAN tags

Sun Jan 24, 2016 8:27 pm

Thanks for your reply but RouterOS does not allow me to use VLAN 0 as a VLAN id. From my understanding there is no such VLAN. But for whatever reason this ISP is using a VLAN tag of 0 on the packets coming to our router, but does not require a VLAN 0 tag on the ingress packets. The packets on the ingress of the RB2011 have such a tag, but routerOS doesn't seem to recognize it on the input side. Or am I just missing something.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

RB2011 - How do I strip tagged VLAN 0?

Thu Jan 28, 2016 6:22 pm

Technically vlan0 is no vlan. If you add a priority tag to your packets vlan0 is automatically inserted unless another vlan is specified.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

RB2011 - How do I strip tagged VLAN 0?

Thu Jan 28, 2016 6:24 pm

Edit: you can edit packet vlans in a bridge filter - not sure how with just a plain Ethernet interface so perhaps create bridge, add wan, then try bridge filter ?
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: RB2011 - How do I strip tagged VLAN 0?

Thu Jan 28, 2016 6:33 pm

Go into the switch menu, ports tab, and edit the physical interface that you're using as WAN. There is a drop-down selection for VLAN header - have you tried setting this to "always strip" ?
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
networknoob88
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 6:00 pm

Re: RB2011 - How do I strip tagged VLAN 0?

Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:48 am

How can I completely strip all VLAN's on a RB2011

I have been running RouterOS for some time now. Great equipment. Have 50+ 1100AHx2 and CCR1009.

Ran into something I didn't think would be a problem. A friend of mine got fiber from the local telco and wanted to bypass the telco's Pace router. He was able to accomplish it with a Linksys router running ddwrt which natively removes the vlan tag, and he's able to pull a DHCP lease with it. Other customers are using cheap web smart switches and even dumb switches to get the empty VLAN tag removed. Is this not something I should be able to to on the RB2011?

We brought a RB2011 down to his place as he wanted a router with higher performance. Only we cannot get it to pull a DHCP lease. I seems that RouterOS doesn't see the DHCP server if it has the VLAN0 tag. I tried to use the Switch features to strip the tag with no luck. We cloned the old WAN mac as well.

Can anyone point me in the right direction.

Here's a little reference http://www.digitalhome.ca/forum/193-mts ... ernet.html

I ran into a similar issue. It seems that RouterOS's standard Ethernet interface does not like vlan ID 0 tagged packets. I got it to work by:

1. Define a bridge, add an Ethernet port to the bridge.
2. Enable vlan filtering on the bridge, leave PVID as 1, set Frame Types to "admit all".
3. Set Frame Types to "admit all" on the port as well.
4. Run DHCP client on the bridge. It should then accept the vlan0 encapsulated DHCP responses.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 102 guests