Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
saeedpersa
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:26 pm

Connect an Access Point to MikroTik OS

Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:53 pm

AccessPoint Linksys WAP54G:
IP:10.0.0.10/24
GW: 10.0.0.1

MIKROTIK OS: 6.32.2
IP: 10.0.0.1/24


when i connect from LAN it works and my clients get IP from DHCP.
but my wireless clients through Accesspoint can't

what should i do ?
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Connect an Access Point to MikroTik OS

Mon Jan 25, 2016 2:19 pm

Can you ping the AP from your router?
Is the port you connect the AP to member of your local bridge (either direct or through a switch master-port)?
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
saeedpersa
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 1:26 pm

Re: Connect an Access Point to MikroTik OS

Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:04 pm

yes i can ping my ap from my router .

i didn't bridge it
 
Thalid
newbie
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2013 11:33 pm

Re: Connect an Access Point to MikroTik OS

Mon Jan 25, 2016 7:41 pm

Long time sinze i used linksys,but its not different from anyother ap.

Make shure it`s dhcp is turned off and set it as a dhcp relay
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Connect an Access Point to MikroTik OS

Mon Jan 25, 2016 9:44 pm

Long time sinze i used linksys,but its not different from anyother ap.

Make shure it`s dhcp is turned off and set it as a dhcp relay
An actual AP (not router with a wireless AP included) is strictly a bridge, so it shouldn't need to do DHCP relay.

If this is a router (i.e. it has a "wan" or "internet" port on it in addition to one or more LAN ports) then this suggestion is correct except that you wouldn't do DHCP relay, you'd just connect the ethernet cable to one of the LAN interfaces instead of the WAN interface.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sindy and 57 guests