Community discussions

 
mhudson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:41 pm

Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Fri Feb 19, 2016 11:22 pm

Hi,

We deploy a lot of microtiks and we've been noticing about 25% of the ones we try to deploy have an issue where port 1 autonegotiates to 100mbps without reason.

crs109-8g
RouterOS 6.34
Firmware 3.24

Using them in a layer 2 fiber network where we sometimes want to run poe and data in on eth1 then we just bridge to the vlan. All the boxes are checked for all the speeds, but the rate limits to 100mbps.

We just find on the poe installs, half the time the installer tests them and they can't do gbps speeds.

Is this a bug, feature or config error?

Any assistance would be helpful, we have a lab setup to test this and we have been able to reproduce it on several devices.

edit: we confirmed the issue does not exist on default config, so it's something in our config. the eth1 port is set to bg and then assigned to a bridge, im going to be looking around there, any ideas would be helpful thanks.
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:52 am

could it be the cables? Gig-e uses all 4 pairs.....

or the poe injector?
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
mhudson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:41 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:26 pm

We've reproduced this in the lab without injector, we also could not reproduce it on a default tik and the issue presented happened after configuration was applied.

It's happened on so many devices they can't all have bad cables also.

All of our config is just create eth 1, create bridge, create vlan, assign them to each other, they are all set to gbit.

Any ideas? What more information could I provide?
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Mon Feb 22, 2016 6:13 pm

/interface ethernet export compact

That will show all non-default configurations on the ethernet interfaces. That might shed some light on things.
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
mhudson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:41 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:00 pm

/interface ethernet export compact
# feb/23/2016 11:34:06 by RouterOS 6.34
# software id = YBJJ-GYC5
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="Customer (xxx-xxx-xxxx)" \
mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1A
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1B
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1C
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1D
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1E
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1F
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:20
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:21
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] comment="Service Address" mac-address=\
4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:22

---
I don't see this giving us too much information, did are you sure that is all you would need to ts something like this?

It doesn't show the bridge or sfp config.

I appreciate your time to help, is there any more information that would help shed light on this?
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Tue Feb 23, 2016 10:09 pm

Any issue with port speed negotiation would only be in the physical interface configuration itself, and not have anything to do with bridge/routing configurations.

FYI - you might want to make this command part of your standard installation:
/int eth reset-mac-address [find]

... unless you specifically wanted to use those MAC addresses instead of the ones built into the hardware.

But those settings shouldn't interfere with speed/duplex negotiation.

Just for laughs, what happens if you power the device with PoE but plug the ethernet into the other gig ports (2-5) - do those work?
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
mhudson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:41 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Tue Feb 23, 2016 11:18 pm

good question, i had asked that myself but our deployments that I could test quickly do it all over port 1, I'll see if I can find a way to test this.

And we do reset mac on our new deployments to prevent all kinds of confusion.

I'll keep you posted thanks again
 
Petzl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:51 am

I did notice packet loss on port 1 of all my CRS109 and CRS112

No Poe injector was used
 
mhudson
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:41 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:24 pm

New information came to light, we were able to reproduce it without any power injector.

To review, gigabit interfaces plugged into eth1 on a tik are autonegotiating to 100Mbps instead of 1Gbps. (as seen in Winbox if you add the 'rate' column, which is not easy because it drops off the screen in the drop down selector)

So on same tik, with our default configuration(ill export whole conf below) the following tests were run with same cables.

macbook pro Gb to port 1 - 1Gbps
thinkpad Gb to port 1 in windows 10 - 1Gbps for 10 seconds then drops to 100
thinkpad Gb to port 1 in ubuntu - 1Gbps for 10 seconds then drops to 100
linksys ea4500 to port 1 - 1Gbps

all four of these to port 3 - 1Gbps

This rules out cable and OS, narrows it to just port 1.

Theory: Something about the thinkpad nic and the other nics/ports we use it with, like lightning edges and brocades, does not interface well with the tik's interface.

Can anyone reproduce this besides me? It is happening with a lot of our devices.

In the interface eth1 menu, autoneg is on, bandwidth isn't limited, flow control isn't on and all the advertise boxes are checked.

Any ideas? What other conditions could we test?


export:
# feb/25/2016 13:20:11 by RouterOS 6.34
# software id = YBJJ-GYC5
#
/interface bridge
add mtu=1500 name=1001.br
add mtu=1500 name=bridge1
add mtu=1500 name=mgmt.br
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] name=wlan4
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment="Customer (xxx-xxx-xxxx)" \
mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1A
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] arp=disabled mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1B
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1C
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1D
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1E
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:1F
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:20
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] mac-address=4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:21
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] comment="Service Address" mac-address=\
4C:5E:0C:A5:1C:22
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether1 comment="Customer (xxx-xxx-xxxx)"
set sfp1 comment="Service Address"
/interface vlan
add interface=sfp1 name=1001.sfp vlan-id=1001
add interface=sfp1 name=mgmt.sfp vlan-id=85
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip ipsec proposal
set [ find default=yes ] enc-algorithms=aes-128-cbc
/snmp community
set [ find default=yes ] name=lcpubnkc
add addresses=0.0.0.0/0 name=lcprinkc write-access=yes
add addresses=0.0.0.0/0 name=lcprids write-access=yes
/system logging action
set 3 remote=xxxx src-address=xxxx
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1
add bridge=1001.br interface=1001.sfp
add bridge=1001.br interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=bridge1
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
interface=mgmt.sfp
/lcd
set default-screen=stats enabled=no read-only-mode=yes time-interval=hour \
touch-screen=disabled
/lcd pin
set pin-number=1313
/snmp
set contact="Name and Number" enabled=yes location=Address trap-community=\
lcprids trap-version=2
/system clock
set time-zone-autodetect=no time-zone-name=xxxxxx
/system identity
set name=xxxxxx
/system logging
set 0 disabled=yes
add action=remote disabled=yes topics=backup
add action=remote disabled=yes topics=account
add action=remote topics=error
add action=remote topics=critical
add action=remote topics=interface
add action=remote topics=warning
add action=remote disabled=yes topics=ssh
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes primary-ntp=x.x.x.x secondary-ntp=x.x.x.x
 
dadaniel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:51 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Fri Feb 26, 2016 1:01 pm

Hi,

I cannot even establish a reliable link on eth1. Other ports are working fine. Network card used is Intel I218-LM
 
Petzl
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:14 pm

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Sat Feb 27, 2016 3:01 am

i think it's a design flaw , just don't use that port
 
User avatar
Joni
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Eth1 poe port won't do gigabit

Sat Sep 02, 2017 5:01 pm

Same issue. Sent mine for inspection (RMA).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 75 guests