Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
SmartBoy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:37 pm

traffic prioritizing can't work correct

Mon Aug 28, 2006 7:07 pm

Sorry, I am not good at english.
This is my problem:

I creat a super simple TREE QUEUE, it inclued two leaves (leaf1/leaf2) only.
When leaf2 need , i want leaf2 can use all bandwidth of my RouterOs.
When leaf2 don't need , leaf1 can use all bandwidth that leaf2 not use.

This is my rules(RouterOs is a masquerade server):

[admin@MikroTik] ip firewall mangle> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 chain=forward dst-address=222.83.1.36 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf1 passthrough=yes

1 chain=forward src-address=222.83.1.36 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf1 passthrough=yes

2 chain=forward src-address=61.152.235.19 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf2 passthrough=yes

3 chain=forward dst-address=61.152.235.19 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf2 passthrough=yes

[admin@MikroTik] queue tree> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
0 name="leaf2" parent=Local packet-mark=leaf2 limit-at=1000000 queue=default
priority=1 max-limit=10000000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0
burst-time=0s

1 name="leaf1" parent=Local packet-mark=leaf1 limit-at=50 queue=default
priority=8 max-limit=1000000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0
burst-time=0s


When I download from 61.152.235.19 and 222.83.1.36 at the same time, I found leaf2 always share half of totoal bandwidth to leaf1 .
I set leaf2's priority=1, want leaf2 can use all of bandwidth , why leaf2 can't use all of bandwidth , where is wrong?

Please tell me, Thanks very much!
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: traffic prioritizing can't work correct

Mon Aug 28, 2006 11:36 pm

Sorry, I am not good at english.
This is my problem:

I creat a super simple TREE QUEUE, it inclued two leaves (leaf1/leaf2) only.
When leaf2 need , i want leaf2 can use all bandwidth of my RouterOs.
When leaf2 don't need , leaf1 can use all bandwidth that leaf2 not use.

This is my rules(RouterOs is a masquerade server):

[admin@MikroTik] ip firewall mangle> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 chain=forward dst-address=222.83.1.36 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf1 passthrough=yes

1 chain=forward src-address=222.83.1.36 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf1 passthrough=yes

2 chain=forward src-address=61.152.235.19 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf2 passthrough=yes

3 chain=forward dst-address=61.152.235.19 action=mark-packet
new-packet-mark=leaf2 passthrough=yes

[admin@MikroTik] queue tree> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
0 name="leaf2" parent=Local packet-mark=leaf2 limit-at=1000000 queue=default
priority=1 max-limit=10000000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0
burst-time=0s

1 name="leaf1" parent=Local packet-mark=leaf1 limit-at=50 queue=default
priority=8 max-limit=1000000 burst-limit=0 burst-threshold=0
burst-time=0s


When I download from 61.152.235.19 and 222.83.1.36 at the same time, I found leaf2 always share half of totoal bandwidth to leaf1 .
I set leaf2's priority=1, want leaf2 can use all of bandwidth , why leaf2 can't use all of bandwidth , where is wrong?

Please tell me, Thanks very much!
Some tips...
1-You should mangle in prerounting chain.... not forward
2-Youre using "passthrough=yes"
3-READ THE MANUAL, WIKI and PLEASE search the forums, BEFORE asking...


Best Regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
SmartBoy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:37 pm

Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:57 am

Some tips...
1-You should mangle in prerounting chain.... not forward
2-Youre using "passthrough=yes"
3-READ THE MANUAL, WIKI and PLEASE search the forums, BEFORE asking...


Thanks for reply!
1-You should mangle in prerounting chain.... not forward
try it, but no efect

2-Youre using "passthrough=yes"
try it, but no efect

3-READ THE MANUAL, WIKI and PLEASE search the forums, BEFORE
I aready read the manual and search the forums, but ......

Please tell me how to resolve this problem directly, thanks again!
 
SmartBoy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:37 pm

Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:55 am

help , please........
 
SmartBoy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:37 pm

Wed Aug 30, 2006 7:55 am

help , please........
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:55 pm

Hi SmartBoy, your repeated ask for help is not smart, you know? :-) - you seem to be desperate, right? ;-)

Well, I am not the one skilled here on the forum, but, as another poster suggested:

1) Try to mark in prerouting instead of forward

2) I can see you mark packet twice, why? Why do you mark twice for the same destination address? If you are not using Simple queue, theoretically marking in forward should be enough, but try following:

/ip firewall mangle add chain=prerouting dst-address=222.83.1.36 action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=leaf1-con passthrough=yes

/ip firewall mangle add chain=prerouting connection-mark=leaf1-con action=mark-packet new-packet-mark=leaf1 passthrough=no

... the same for leaf 2. Try that .... but as I said - I am not the one who always knows how to do stuff properly in certain situations :-)

cheers,
Petr
 
SmartBoy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:37 pm

Thu Aug 31, 2006 5:43 am

Thanks for reply, again.
After i have readed manual carefully and try it again and again , I feel desperate really .
why traffic priority can't work correct?

I suggest the author of RouterOS manual to test what he wrote again! Follow the manual , the trafic prioriy of tree queue can't work correct.

I not smart but not stupid too........... :wink:
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2006 5:42 am

Thanks for reply, again.
After i have readed manual carefully and try it again and again , I feel desperate really .
why traffic priority can't work correct?

I suggest the author of RouterOS manual to test what he wrote again! Follow the manual , the trafic prioriy of tree queue can't work correct.

I not smart but not stupid too........... :wink:
Don't say that i does't work... if YOU can make it work... there is a diference...

Regards
 
SmartBoy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:37 pm

Sat Sep 02, 2006 8:52 pm

The trouble need to be resolved by anyone, i want to say it only. 8)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CZFan, EbeltoftsNet, merlinthemagic7, ZeeKay and 98 guests