Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

need help plis urgent.....

Thu Aug 31, 2006 6:36 am

anyone can tell me how to setup a DHCP server & client...? in specific plis...
i've read the manual 10 times maybe more.....but i still cant make the client connect.....

for the information=
i used the 2.9.27 version
i have 2 ethernet
1 for local -> 10.10.0.0/16
1 for internet
all with a static ip.......

so i want to make 4 computer with a dchp and 4 computer with a static (the static is already running).......
and i want the dhcp & static to connect to internet

and can anybody configure radius...?
where can i find free radius server
thx
i like it
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:59 am

connect through winbox to your router and go to ip ->DHCP server and then hit Setup button, and you will be able to complete the configuretaios as this wizard will gauide you through configuration and ask whatever is neded.

then you can study what and where was set and try do do it by yourself (but i do not recomend that) maybe better jsut adjust some thigs you missed.

oh and disable your current config that is not working.

forgot to add if you use console for configurations then this is the command to invoke
/ip dhcp-server setup
good luck
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: need help plis urgent.....

Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:23 am

anyone can tell me how to setup a DHCP server & client...? in specific plis...
i've read the manual 10 times maybe more.....but i still cant make the client connect.....

for the information=
i used the 2.9.27 version
i have 2 ethernet
1 for local -> 10.10.0.0/16
1 for internet
all with a static ip.......

so i want to make 4 computer with a dchp and 4 computer with a static (the static is already running).......
and i want the dhcp & static to connect to internet

and can anybody configure radius...?
where can i find free radius server
thx
--------------------------
Hai Friend

I thing 'TEN' times to make running networks as IP: Static, Dynamic, DHCP [Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol] than AAA [Radius-Server] is not enought to do it, or cross easy way just attanding to MUM event if available, here I am almost every night read manual since last year ago until now is not enought to make Mikrotik 'advance'. :wink:

here I am running Static, Dynamic, and DHCP [Hotspot], PPPoE centralize AAA with Mikrotik 'User Manager' as Radius Server everything on one network line.

You can setup Hotspot is better as you said in this forum.

Peace all

regards
BalimoreDOTcom
--------------------
 
User avatar
larmaid
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 3:06 pm

Sat Sep 02, 2006 10:09 am

ahaaa......its working.......finally i did it....!
but sometimes i cant connect to the mikrotik....?

thx all
i like it

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eg29, RackKing, sindy and 71 guests