Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Fishka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:39 am

Routing 2 WAN with 1 gateway, 1 LAN

Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:47 pm

I didn't find any information about this. The problem - I have 2 connections to the Internet, but they have one for both gateway, how to make p2p trafic got to the wan1 and another trafic to the wan2. Thanks.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Fri Sep 01, 2006 2:34 pm

Search harder :)

It's been discussed over and over here - almost a daily topic...
Regards,
Chris
 
Fishka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:39 am

Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:23 pm

With one gateway??? All topics written about connection with two gateway, but I have one from ISP and two different IP on interfaces. :oops:
Last edited by Fishka on Sat Sep 02, 2006 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
bes
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:01 pm

Fri Sep 01, 2006 8:23 pm

I mangle all other trafic(not p2p) and add one policy route for all other.
This not work.
then i mangle port 80 policy routing work good.
This is working policy route multiple gateway:
[admin@juri] ip address> pri
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 82.135.243.27/24 82.135.243.0 82.135.243.255 WAN1
1 82.135.202.3/24 82.135.202.0 82.135.202.255 WAN2

[admin@juri] ip route> pri

96 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 82.135.243.1 WAN1
r 82.135.202.1 WAN2
And then i mark all trafic:

41 ;;; all
chain=prerouting action=mark-routing new-routing-mark=all passthrough=yes

And add one route no routing mark:
[admin@juri] ip route> pri

96 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 82.135.243.1 WAN1
And route whitch routing mark all internet not work,and p2p not coming from WAN1.

With one gateway??? All topics written about connection whith two gateway, but I have one from ISP and two different IP on interfaces. :oops:
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Sun Sep 03, 2006 12:24 pm

Maybe you can use two routing marks and then two default routes for this marks with different pref. sources...
 
Fishka
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:39 am

Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:21 am

Look at this picture and you will understand me, it is problem for me.
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], randomwalk and 166 guests