Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

FastTrack without NAT

Sun Mar 20, 2016 1:36 pm

Hi All,
Is that possible to use FastTrack over bridge without NAT?
I'm unable to get it working with 6.32.4 counters remain zero on the dummy rule and ip settings. while fastrack rule and normal rule has the same counter.

Thank you,
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Sun Mar 20, 2016 5:17 pm

There should be fastpath working on the bridge where ip firewall is not enabled.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Fa ... ge_handler
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Sun Mar 20, 2016 6:45 pm

Thanks Jarda.
You are correct. I thought that i will be able to bypass everything for my voip data and queue all the other data.

I'm missing something here.

Maybe fasttrack is not working without routing.
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:42 pm

Now I took it to the lab with the latest 6.35 rc34.
Fasttrack will not work on bridges....
I hope it's on the roadmap.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:49 pm

FastPath work with bridges with no problems as long bridge ports support fastpath also.

This is both for bridging and for routing fastpath.

As you are talking about fasttrack, i assume you have routing setup with some firewall rules.
It works fine.

Other option i can think of is that you are talking about bridging fastpath ,but with use-ip-firewall enabled.
if you enabled "use-ip-firewall" fastpath is not possible.
Last edited by macgaiver on Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Mon Mar 21, 2016 5:00 pm

Thanks Macgaiver.
You are correct I'm using bridge with firewall only for QOS I wanted to give my voip users better service.

Thanks
Again,,
 
User avatar
amt
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Sat Jun 17, 2017 9:50 am

which is better for using bridged network ? using use ip firewall yes at bridge settings and activate fasttrack or using fastpath ?
 
Duduhandelman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 5:30 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:04 am

AMT.
As far as i know there is no firewall while using fastpath. And fasttrack is not working without nat.
So if you are using just a bridge and need performance use no firewall with fastpath.

Use a switch instead.
 
User avatar
amt
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Sat Jun 17, 2017 10:52 am

Thanks Duduhandelman....
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 987
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:06 pm

And fasttrack is not working without nat.
You you have any documentation references on that?
I don't see anything here https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/Fasttrack

I use FastTrack without NAT and it works fine AFAICT.
 
User avatar
amt
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: FastTrack without NAT

Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:23 am

Im using bridged network and on many device fasttrack notworking. if I enable use ip firewall on, it seems start to work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: robsgax and 88 guests