Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

PPPoE , 2 questions

Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:48 pm

scenario:

radius server , pppoe server , username: net , only one connection per user and host , mt v.2.9.29

question1.
when user connect in PPP interface in mikrotik are <pppoe-net-1> instede <pppoe-net>, what is "1" ?

and this is not for all user, only couple.


question2.
about trafic , when user connect , MT make dinamic simplequeue, if I make static simplequeue ahead dinamic, but only for traffic between user and ftp ...
did radius accounting trafic only from dinamic simplequeue or from interface, and accounting all trafic from user

I try this and radius accounting only dinamic traffic, I need this, because I don want accounting trafic from ftp ...

... but ...

I try this on early version, and I did not have same result, it's look like radius accounting all trafic ,I think over inteface, not simplequeue ?

because that I need to know did radius accounting traffic from dinamic simplequeue or from user-interface "<pppoe-user>".

thanks
Last edited by marko_bg on Fri Sep 08, 2006 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Fri Sep 08, 2006 8:33 pm

questing 1 is some bug

but, what is the number in pppoe interface ?
<pppoe-user-1> , and in 2.9.29 , number are change 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ...
what is that ?
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Sat Sep 09, 2006 5:57 am

sorry. edited..
***********

you all true
----
Last edited by balimore on Sun Oct 01, 2006 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:23 pm

I think for question 1, ...
.... about accounting traffic, this is bug, because, one user, have transfer in one static simple queue rule 15GB (rule for FTP), and in another 5GB (dinamic rule from MT for pppoe user).... but radius have info only for 5GB transfer
and other user have same rules, but radius have info for all traffic , 20GB.

about number in pppoe interface, ...
I used Only one per host , and Only One in profiles, and I connect only from one host, but when disconect , and connect again , MT put 1 after user name in pppoe interface , not in active connection.
I update 2 MT from 2.9.29 to 2.9.30, and there is no number in pppoe interface ... maybe it's fix in 2.9.30, will see.
 
wifiED
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:21 pm

Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:16 pm

I am actually looking for a solution like this aswell. I want to exclude all traffic coming from the pppoe-clients going to a specific IP from the RADIUS Accounting. So that it does not get added to the clients total usage.I am using freeRADIUS and MySQL db. Any help would lighten my load in a huge way. :D
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:22 am

That is not possible directly, as PPPoE accounting always sends the accounting data for the WHOLE PPPoE session (as PPPoE is session-based, not "ip-connection"-based).

The only solution would be to switch to another/additional accounting method, like NetFlow. There you could surely exclude some destination ip range from being billed/counted - but you will probably need to come up with some custom piece of software to do that...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
yogi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:23 pm

Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:10 am

That is not possible
I agree, but that is why the "bug" reported by marko_bg is so interesting
.... about accounting traffic, this is bug, because, one user, have transfer in one static simple queue rule 15GB (rule for FTP), and in another 5GB (dinamic rule from MT for pppoe user).... but radius have info only for 5GB transfer
Remember reading that all traffic directly to the router is not accounted for. I always presumed this was to make it more fair for the user, who should not have to pay for all the data used in a month maintaining his connection to the router. If this is actually true, how does it manage to do that?
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:48 pm

mikrotik team ,

I update from 2.9.29 to 2.9.30 , till now there is no number in pppoe interface, ...

and today number are there, ...

last 5 days, there is no number, and user are normal login and logout, all the time.

Can you tell me, why MT add number in pppoe interface, and only for 3-4 users, one have MT ruterboard112, other Zixel Ruter, some login from winxp, ... and all have numbers.

Is this have some connection with radius server ?

We used Freeradius and mysql.

Is there any possibility to this number make some error with accouting of traffic or some other error ?

any idea ?

Is there anyone of RouterOS users have same nubmers in pppoe inteface ?

Thanks
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Thu Sep 28, 2006 11:49 pm

If I used "Only One" on "Yes" , user can not connect with one username twice on same MT ?

... or can ?
 
User avatar
smacebr
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 2:55 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Contact:

*Smarter* Bandwidth Control and Accounting

Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:37 am

I've already featured requested one *Smarter* Bandwidth Control and Accounting, here is the topic:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=11109

I dont think they will make it :-(
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Sun Oct 01, 2006 6:59 am

I'm seeing the <pppoe-user-1> as well, i think this is a bug in the only-one implementation, where the user is disconnected and re-connecting before MT sees the connection has dropped.
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Sun Oct 01, 2006 12:55 pm

probably because, "Only One" did not work too.

... I try , and I can login from 2,3 ... 5 comps on same MT in the same time.
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Sun Oct 01, 2006 7:50 pm

I'll try and test the only-one option this week.

can anyone from MT verify if there is a bug or other problem introduced sometime on or after 2.9.18 (about the time I remember noticing it) that breaks the only-one option??
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Mon Oct 02, 2006 12:13 am

NetFlow will help you perform complex accounting.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
yogi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:23 pm

Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:24 am

There seem to be multiple topics in this thread. I have taken the one out to here http://forum.mikrotik.com//viewtopic.php?t=11171

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], RcRaCk2k, xvo, Zacharias, Znevna and 88 guests