Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
travisres
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:53 pm

TimeWarner Business IPv6

Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:10 pm

I upgraded my fiber connection to a higher speed with TimeWarner recently. When they came to upgrade the equipment, I got handed a new set of Static IP's. Both ipv4 and ipv6. The ipv4 is up and running and great. But now I want to start playing with the ipv6. I'm not really sure where to begin with the information they provided. Hope someone here could help parse the info out. I've been trying to read up on ipv6 some more, but at this point I think I just need to get my hands dirty.

I may be unnecessarily masking information below, but as I see people jump down people's throats for putting IP's in these forums, I figured I would start masked and then reveal more if needed.

The info I was given from the TWC install tech. Can anyone help with where I should start? I've been able to set up the network using a Tunnel Broker account in the past, but now I"m not sure where to put these address's instead.

Network:2604:2000:0:8::f:yy2/127
Useable:2604:2000:0:8::f:yy3

Network:2600:6000:fxxx::/48
Useable:2600:6000:fxxx::1
thru 2600:6000:fxxx:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff:ffff

Thanks for any suggestions.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Re: TimeWarner Business IPv6

Tue Mar 29, 2016 10:49 am

You have to use 2604:2000:0:8::f:yy3/127 on your isp connected interface and 2600:6000:fxxx::1/64 on lan inter toface. Add default route to isp interface.That /127 is not the best but you will have to live with it.
/ipv6 address add address=2604:2000:0:8::f:yy3/127 advertise=no disabled=no eui-64=no interface=isp_interface
/ipv6 address add address=2600:6000:fxxx::1/64 advertise=yes disabled=no eui-64=no interface=lan_interface
/ipv6 route add dst-address=::/0 gateway=2604:2000:0:8::f:yy2 
Then you have to configure SLAAC to serve ipv6 ips in your network becouse this is the only way in mikrotik to get it running. You can not use dhcpd server yet. Hope will be working soon.
/ipv6 nd add advertise-dns=yes disabled=yes hop-limit=64 interface=lan_interface managed-address-configuration=yes
.
With this setup you should be good.
I`m not very experienced myself with ipv6 but this is the way i managed it to work. I still use a tunnel as my ips is not suporting natively ipv6.
 
travisres
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 11:53 pm

Re: TimeWarner Business IPv6

Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:51 am

Hi kiaunel,

Thank for the reply.
I did not have any success with these settings.

Using the yy3/127 as the address on the Wan Interface and yy2 as the route, the route says unreachable.
If I set the WAN as yy2 and the route as yy3, i get a "reachable via Ether-1"

I set up Neighbor Discovery as indicated but no other devices on the network are pulling / discovering the prefix.

ipv6 config pasted below of what I described with the yy2 as the wan interface which lets the route read as reachable.

Thanks,
 
ImportantTik > /ipv6 export
# mar/28/2016 11:31:05 by RouterOS 6.32.3
# software id = STE4-P370
#
/ipv6 address
add address=2604:2000:0:8::f:yy2/127 advertise=no interface=ether1-TWFiber
add address=2600:6000:fxxx::1 interface=ether2-IPTnet
/ipv6 firewall filter
add chain=input connection-state=related
add chain=input connection-state=established
add chain=forward connection-state=established
add chain=forward connection-state=related
add chain=input dst-port=546 protocol=udp
add chain=input protocol=icmpv6
add chain=forward protocol=icmpv6
add action=drop chain=input
add action=drop chain=forward
/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add advertise-dns=yes hop-limit=64 interface=ether2-IPTnet managed-address-configuration=yes
/ipv6 route
add distance=1 gateway=2604:2000:0:8::f:yy3
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4889
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: TimeWarner Business IPv6

Wed Mar 30, 2016 2:40 am

You want managed-address-configuration=no. When you have yes, it means that clients should get addresses from DHCPv6 server, but you don't have any (and don't bother enabling the one in RouterOS, it can't provide addresses yet).

You'll also need to revise your firewall's forward chain. Currently you allow established and related connections, ICMPv6 and that's it, you have no allowed way to establish new connections through router.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
kiaunel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 7:59 pm
Location: Romania

Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:59 am

You should first ensure that you have successfully connect to ISP on ipv6 level. Maybe they can support you on this. Then you should work on routing your subnet. Maybe they have a dhcp server on ipv6 and you could use dhcp client on ipv6 to get your config. Also I don't think you use correct address and gateway. You should use yy3 as your IP not gateway.

Sent from my Lenovo K50a40 using Tapatalk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 81 guests