Page 1 of 1

RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Posted: Tue Apr 12, 2016 11:27 pm
by KennyPowers
Hi Guys,

Can anyone help me here I have my RB3011 set up as CAPSMAN (All working fine) with 3 RB951G's I wan't to set up 2 WiFi networks Public and Private and also set the switch ports on each RB951G to Public and Private so Port3 - Private Port4 - Public Port 5 - Trunk

On the RB3011 I also need switch ports Public Private and also Office 1 and Office 2 + Trunk

Is all this possible can anyone point me in the right direction?


Thanks

Re: RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 12:46 pm
by KennyPowers
Planned diagram attached can anyone help with the config for this or point me in the right direction.
network.png

Re: RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:25 pm
by slv
Hello

I'm using 3011 too and would like to get VLANs working on it

Problem is that since more over 1 months Mikrotik support couldnt figure it out what is wrong with port based VLANs on 3011.

My config You will find http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... ead#unread

VLANs on trunked port working properly but computer conected directly to ethernet port of 3011 couldn't act properly
Ping local gateway drops 40-80% and so on

Has any one similar problems with VLANs on 3011?


Regards
SLawek

Re: RB3011 & 3 RB951G VLANS

Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:40 am
by KennyPowers
I have this working now, I have one issue I hope someone can help with.
VLANS are all set up on master port 2
Bridge-local contains ether2 & ether6

All CAPs register and connect and the vlans get the correct ip when connected on ports 2-5

CAPs connected 6-10 register but the don't don't get an ip.

If I move the vlans from ether2 to bridge-local interface everything seems to work ok.

But when I do this winbox won't connect with the MAC address anymore I have to use the ip?