Community discussions

 
matthewm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:28 am

PPPOE ISP configuration - CCR routers

Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:50 am

Hi ...

We are a small ISP and I'm wanting to implement a MK CCR as BRAS for all PPPOE users, all customer connections are tagged with svid & cvid and all PPPOE discovery traffic is enabled with circuit information (PPPoE Intermediate agent)

What I'm wanting to do is ignore/strip all the SVID/CVID information and authenticate the user against a radius server.. this needs to be done to reduce the time of on boarding customers, so we don't have to create pppoe servers per customer vlan

Is this doable with Mikrotik CCR router series? any ideas?

thank you
Matt
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: PPPOE ISP configuration - CCR routers

Sat Apr 30, 2016 12:15 pm

Just wondering why you are using per customer VLANs ?

The PPPoE encapsulation keeps customers traffic separate anyway.

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
matthewm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:28 am

Re: PPPOE ISP configuration - CCR routers

Sat Apr 30, 2016 12:37 pm

Thanks for you response Nick, we basically have a handover into an existing L2 fibre network built and maintained by a government funded organisation so we don't get much choice.. so each customer will be a part of a specific service VLAN and have a unique customer VLAN.. this unfortunately cant be modified or changed

We as an ISP basically put internet on this L2 fibre network

Thanks Matt
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: PPPOE ISP configuration - CCR routers

Sat Apr 30, 2016 2:00 pm

You can make a bridge and put the pppoe server on that, and then add the vlans into the bridge.

But you would need to create the vlans. I can't think of a way to generically strip the tags at the moment.

That seems more of a switch function, and the CCRs don't have switch chips.

Nick
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
matthewm
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 6:28 am

Re: PPPOE ISP configuration - CCR routers

Mon May 02, 2016 11:22 am

Thanks Nick for your help
 
User avatar
mihai
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 10:39 pm
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: PPPOE ISP configuration - CCR routers

Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:24 am

There is a feature request here:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=20579&p=98760

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 81 guests