Page 1 of 1

PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Thu May 05, 2016 11:01 am
by AnupamPradhan
Hi All,

I am having a really confusing issue with my pptp server and client. I really need some help on this from you guys.

I have a PPTP server and it has almost 15 clients connected to it. But there is one client which is not connecting to the server. In the client pptp console its showing the status below as "link established" but its not taking IP from the server.

I tried to change different settings but still the pptp status showing the same. I have created fire wall rule in server to accept all connection from that particular client. But still no luck.
error.png

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 5:15 pm
by diodo
I have the same problem. Did you find some solution?

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:00 pm
by haik01
Switch on logging for DHCP requests and see if the client requests an IP. Also try to connect using Windows PPTP connection and see if that changes anything.

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2016 11:14 pm
by pe1chl
Also make sure that protocol 47 is passed by any firewalls and providers between the routers.

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:30 am
by loveman
Follow

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2017 5:11 pm
by unbkbl
I was having the same problem using version 6.38.1 in both the client and the server. The client was getting stuck at "Link established"
In my case I have two routers, the server is a CCR1036 and the client is a RB2011UiAS. Fortunately for me we have two Internet service providers, one is BT and the other Virgin Media in the UK. The PPTP tunnel works fine over BT but not over the Virgin Media channel, then I realised that the Virgin Media CPE was filtering PPP traffic, as PPP pass-through was disabled in it's "firewall"
After disabling that filter the PPTP connection works fine over Virgin Media as well.

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:50 pm
by francisuk24
then I realised that the Virgin Media CPE was filtering PPP traffic, as PPP pass-through was disabled in it's "firewall"
After disabling that filter the PPTP connection works fine over Virgin Media as well.
what Virgin Media default hub was filtering the PPP traffic? Hub 3.0 by any chance? and also would advise to do PPP traffic over your BT Fibre connection as Virgin Media has a upload traffic managment policy betweeen the hours of 4pm-11pm weekdays and 11am-11pm weekends https://my.virginmedia.com/traffic-mana ... holds.html however vivid 200 gamer dos not state any upload traffic policy....yet lol :)

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:55 pm
by ggorbalan
im also getting this with v6.38.1
you disable and enable it and works for a while (sometimes more time than other)
but after that while it still shows as connected and uptime but it cant ping anymore to the other side



what could this problem be? masquarade is ok

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:09 am
by pe1chl
Are you behind NAT? (another router, or carrier-grade NAT)
In that case it is typical. Routers are often not very reliable at NAT of GRE traffic.
When you disable the tunnel for a few minutes and re-enable it, the faulty NAT entry has gone and it works fine again.

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:34 am
by ggorbalan
Probably behind ISP NAT... no way to solve this? another kind of VPN?

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 11:09 am
by pe1chl
Yes, you will have to experiment.
SSTP probably works but is a terrible technology.
L2TP/IPsec could work.
It all depends on your ISP and the equipment...

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:01 pm
by ggorbalan
It all depends on your ISP and the equipment...
It's the biggest and best ISP in the country :p, the vpn its between two of their connections @docsis 3.0 (if that matters...)

Re: PPTP connection status showing as " Link established"

Posted: Tue May 09, 2017 10:44 pm
by loveman
im also getting this with v6.38.1
you disable and enable it and works for a while (sometimes more time than other)
but after that while it still shows as connected and uptime but it cant ping anymore to the other side



what could this problem be? masquarade is ok
Using static route to make sure your ping work