Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
ICEASYCOM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:28 am
Location: Poland

routing-test issue, support silent

Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:39 am

We have problem with ospf. When we enable routing-test package, routers have 100% utilization of CPU(RB112 completely die), When we enable standard routing package routers works very good. In /ip route we have about 700-800 routes(we have pppoe). Problem is on the every version of MT (on the latest too). I sent suppout.rif file (31.08.2006) to the support but I don't have any answer. Does anybody have the same problem as me ?? Its very big problem for us, because we have many mikrotiks(legal!!!!!!) and when routing die, our clients are furious :roll:
 
nabuk
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:45 pm
Location: Italy

Fri Sep 15, 2006 10:46 am

We have routing filter that doesn't work..........more then 600 /32 route not filtered !!


Also 2.9.30 will ignore framed-route radius attribute
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: routing-test issue, support silent

Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:50 pm

We have problem with ospf. When we enable routing-test package, routers have 100% utilization of CPU(RB112 completely die), When we enable standard routing package routers works very good. In /ip route we have about 700-800 routes(we have pppoe). Problem is on the every version of MT (on the latest too). I sent suppout.rif file (31.08.2006) to the support but I don't have any answer. Does anybody have the same problem as me ?? Its very big problem for us, because we have many mikrotiks(legal!!!!!!) and when routing die, our clients are furious :roll:
dude, running routing daemons on an RB112? Are you kidding me?
Dynamic routing protocols on end user equipment! That's something that will keep hurting, again and again.

Dynamic routing protocols are synonymous with memory-hogs.
The route table requiring memory is bad, but the information on what is going to be put in the routing table is even worse. The routing daemons need to keep everything just to feed the route table with a small selection.

Stick to default routing on edge and keep dynamic routing to the core network. (Core vs. distribution vs. access networks)
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Fri Sep 15, 2006 6:55 pm

We have routing filter that doesn't work..........more then 600 /32 route not filtered !!


Also 2.9.30 will ignore framed-route radius attribute
600 /32 routes? Which routing protocol are you using? RIP or BGP?

Framed-route bug is serious, it prevents us from using that version.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
blabla
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 5:42 pm

Re: routing-test issue, support silent

Fri Sep 15, 2006 9:11 pm

dude, running routing daemons on an RB112? Are you kidding me?
[...]
This was just example of the CPU utilization problem with routing-test.
We have just bought 5 of them for tests, and everyting that is needed to RB112 die is just enable OSPF on it and connect to the network :)
 
User avatar
ICEASYCOM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:28 am
Location: Poland

Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:44 am

sten, so what mikrotik team is produce this version of routerboard(112 is shit for my at this time) ??? this can't work with any of dynamic routing protocols ?? as AP or APC i can buy ovislink, planet, etc. in this sittuation, but i have mikrotik, I pay and I WANT! When I pay for RB or MT, i think that I pay for SUPPORT, too!
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Sat Sep 16, 2006 12:32 pm

Using BGP/OSPF on a 112 is just plain stupid - they are 175mhz cpu's designed to be CPE side. Nstream with PPP* and some firewall stuff.

It was never meant to be a AP or router as is clearly shown with a single ether port.

Even using a rb532 with Nstream anf BGP/OSPF would be pushing it
 
User avatar
ICEASYCOM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:28 am
Location: Poland

Sat Sep 16, 2006 5:26 pm

OK, but I writed on my first post about problem with routing-test (high utilization of CPU - x86, too). RB112 was as example. I writed on the forum, because I don't have any answer(standard) from support. Standard routing package is good, but routing-test do 100% utilization of CPU(celeron, pentium 4, AMD, which have many GHz).
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Sun Sep 17, 2006 2:06 am

100% CPU is not a bad thing, it shows the system is working. Leave it for an hour or so to get the initial routing stuff out of the way and it should drop
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:15 pm

We have routing filter that doesn't work..........more then 600 /32 route not filtered !!


Also 2.9.30 will ignore framed-route radius attribute
We are using OSPF and the same problem from 2.9.28 to "now" :( IN filters OK, but OUT filtering is broken, after reboot all routes go out :-\
 
User avatar
ICEASYCOM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 9:28 am
Location: Poland

Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:58 pm

100% CPU is not a bad thing, it shows the system is working. Leave it for an hour or so to get the initial routing stuff out of the way and it should drop
yes, You have a right, but when routers have 100% CPU routing die, LAN don't work correctly. On a few seconds www and etc. don't work. I think that routing-test have some bugs, so I writed on the forum. Standard routing package work rather correctly(in my opinion).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alex32c, andkar, benoitc, sindy and 89 guests