Page 1 of 1

CAPSMAN with CAP Switch VLANS

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 12:38 am
by KennyPowers
Hi Guys,

I asked something similar before but I just can't get it to work so I simplified what it was in the hope someone can give me a better understanding diagram attached.

I have CAPSMAN RB3011 and the CAP RG951G all set up I can split the wireless devices by adding them to different bridges in the RB3011 But I can't use the switch ports on the CAP, I need to use VLANS to do this and Ideally the wireless should be the same?

I do want to add more caps and possibly more VLANS but if I can get this much going I should be able to work that out.


RB3011-CAPSMAN-RB951G-CAP.png

Re: CAPSMAN with CAP Switch VLANS

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 12:58 pm
by andriys
CAPsMAN is about centrally managing wireless networks, and has nothing to do with switch ports. If you need a tool for centrally managing a bunch of RouterOS devices as a whole you are looking in a wrong direction- CAPsMAN is NOT such tool.

Re: CAPSMAN with CAP Switch VLANS

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 1:55 pm
by KennyPowers
Yes I can manage the wireless centrally, but can I use Vlans on the ports so I can use the switch along with the wireless.
I don't need to centrally manage the Vlans on the switch (CAP) once they are set and working thats all I need.

Re: CAPSMAN with CAP Switch VLANS

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 2:33 pm
by andriys
Yes I can manage the wireless centrally, but can I use Vlans on the ports so I can use the switch along with the wireless.
Sure you can use VLANs on the wired ports. Just login into your CAP device and set the required VLANs as usual.

Re: CAPSMAN with CAP Switch VLANS

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 4:02 pm
by KennyPowers
That's the problem I can't get this to work.

Yes I can manage the wireless centrally, but can I use Vlans on the ports so I can use the switch along with the wireless.
Sure you can use VLANs on the wired ports. Just login into your CAP device and set the required VLANs as usual.

Re: CAPSMAN with CAP Switch VLANS

Posted: Thu May 26, 2016 11:49 pm
by KennyPowers
Ok so I got this working with bridges now to figure out the switch.

One problem all my vlans can see each other is there anyway to block this and stop them reaching the router admin panel?