Community discussions

 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

VLAN Management ID

Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:31 pm

Hi All,

I am using RB3011 I have all my devices tagged with VLAN management ID 99, But there is one switch where the VLAN management ID is set to 1 as default and this can not be changed.
Rather then changing every device on my network to VLAN 1 is there any alternative? Is it possible to route VLAN 1 to 99 and 99 back to 1 via the MAC address for this device.
Its connected to trunk port 5?


Thanks
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: VLAN Management ID

Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:25 pm

You can easily bridge different vlans together in ros.
 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: VLAN Management ID

Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:33 pm

You can easily bridge different vlans together in ros.
 Thanks I was going to try that later, so will I just add VLAN 1 to ros and add it to the management bridge which contains VLAN 99, currently I have ether2 port tagged as VLAN99 in the switch chip for port 2 and switch cpu, will I need to remove this?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: VLAN Management ID

Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:56 pm

I don't have experience with 3011 switch chip features. So just add vlans to the ports to get them to cpu and bridge them together.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests