Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

UTP Cable max length to RB112

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:08 pm

What the max UTP length possible

Tried 40metre intermittent problem. cannot reach RB 112

Set Ether speed to 10Mbps

Set Auto negotiate = no

Using Shielded 24AWG AMP(branded) STP cable.
Using POE .. even tried to put Mikrotik 18v Power Suppy direct on RB112 and access data on the 40m cable still problem..no problem with shorter UTP.

Conclusion not power problem.. data signal problem.
Interface Ethernet Monitor - link is ok

Any experience, help appreciated
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:23 pm

Each ethernet segment can be 100m, I've deployed 110m lengths but then had trouble getting PoE to work but not data. PoE standard also works to 100m but I think you will need to use 48v power supply
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:31 pm

HarvSki,
Thanks for sharing.

100m, that's what I thought..

I am using Dlink 48V 400ma POE .

Like I mention , I did even plug in direct the Mikrotik 18V supply direct to the RB power inlet and access the data thru the 40m UTP still problem.

I have been trying to shorted the cable path till I get slightly below 40m then I could access the RB board.

I have got another RB slightly above 50m, I still have problem accessing it.. not problem with shorter UTP
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:38 pm

which standards are you following?
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:42 pm

Sten,

what did you mean??
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Wed Sep 20, 2006 6:49 pm

which standards are you following?
ooo sten you are such a perfectionist! ;)

I follow the put enough volts in one end and hope enough comes out the other standard :D

I suppose you could get yourself off to sleep with IEEE 802.3
 
dawam
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 1:40 pm
Location: Malaysia

Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:13 pm

Was searching for Rb112 spec.

Ya , the RB112 spec did mention

" boards are compliant with IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet standard (except power over datalines) and accept 48V powering over up to 100m (330 ft) long Ethernet cable connected to the Ethernet port (J5 or J6)."

I can connect with shorter (< 40m) POE cable , so my POE should be OK.
But then again straight supply to power input and long POE won't work.

I am using CAT5e STP cable

There is also a mention

" In case it is planned to power the board up from a
standard 48V DC PoE injector (note that the RouterBOARD
does not support power over datalines), the JP2 jumper
should be opened."

Maybe I should try this tomorrow. Need to look for the JP2 jumper..



Anyone have tried the need to remove this jumper before.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:08 am

which standards are you following?
ooo sten you are such a perfectionist! ;)

I follow the put enough volts in one end and hope enough comes out the other standard :D

I suppose you could get yourself off to sleep with IEEE 802.3
Haha!
IEEE802.3 is ethernet not cables, silly! :P

How many volts are the data lines running at and what happens with the energy lost from the PoE lines? Disappear? *sniggers*
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:55 am

the energy is destroyed :P

on a serious note; i've send 18v PoE across 200ft to a Pac Wireless PoE breakout box (great little 20$ device that lets u power ANYTHING within PoE's power margins)
 
Stryker777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Thu Sep 21, 2006 5:53 am

My first guess would be that your cable either has a pinch in it or a bad connector crimp. 40m is easy to get data and poe across. Try with another cable just sitting there coiled up in front of you.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: achu, bandini981, Eldowin, sjdurand and 146 guests