Community discussions

 
jagrok
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:46 pm

Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:55 pm

Dear All

I`m looking for the router, which will be able to manage FTTH connection from the Orange ISP.
Orange using pppoe authorization and using vlan 35

Actual speed offered by the Orange ISP is 600/60 Mbit.
In the future maybe more.
I tested CCR1016-12G and this device is able to manage this connection, however this devices is to expensive for private use.

On the RB951G-2HnD there was a problem to handle more then 200 Mbits.
Is there anyone who has some expirience with this French ISP ?
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:28 pm

Look at RB850Gx2, RB1100AHx2 or CCR1009-8G-1S-PC
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:12 pm

Look at RB850Gx2, RB1100AHx2 or CCR1009-8G-1S-PC
RB850Gx2 is not OS6 capable and also cannot handle more than 200Mbps. 
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:15 pm

I would suggest you check your facts

1) you can run RouterOS 6.x on an RB850Gx2

2) see http://routerboard.com/RB850Gx2 for performance specs
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:26 pm

I would suggest you check your facts

1) you can run RouterOS 6.x on an RB850Gx2

2) see http://routerboard.com/RB850Gx2 for performance specs
You mean, we can do OSPF + MPLS on a 850Gx2 also ?
Can it handle per port 300-400Mbps even ?
 
bazzer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:36 pm

You mean, we can do OSPF + MPLS on a 850Gx2 also ?
Clearly you need an understanding of how before you do, but yes.
Barry Higgins
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
MTCRE MTCWE MTCTCE MTCUME MTCIPv6E MTCINE MTCSE
https://www.allness.it
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:42 pm

You mean, we can do OSPF + MPLS on a 850Gx2 also ?
Clearly you need an understanding of how before you do, but yes.
Wow, you are making me happy!
but I saw in router board website, it shows RouterOS5 compatible. 
I think, MPLS OSPF only there in Router OS Level 6 license. 
 
User avatar
nest
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 811
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:52 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:44 pm

You mean, we can do OSPF + MPLS on a 850Gx2 also ?
Can it handle per port 300-400Mbps even ?
The performance specs clearly states that it can handle more than 300-400Mbps, so yes in answer to that - but you can read that for yourself on the link provided. Also all RouterBOARDs run RouterOS and RouterOS supports OSPF and MPLS, so it's yes to that question as well.
Ron Touw - Mikrotik Certified Trainer
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/category/166
Largest Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4), 6.irc.z.je (IPv6)
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:52 pm

Superb!!!!
And if I get a 3011, then can it handle more than 850Gx2, as it has 1G RAM ?
So, get 3011 or 850Gx2 ?
 
bazzer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 11:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 6:58 pm

Superb!!!!
And if I get a 3011, then can it handle more than 850Gx2, as it has 1G RAM ?
So, get 3011 or 850Gx2 ?
You can make you own conclusion from the following *2* pages of specifications.

http://routerboard.com/RB850Gx2
http://routerboard.com/RB3011UiAS-RM
Barry Higgins
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
MTCRE MTCWE MTCTCE MTCUME MTCIPv6E MTCINE MTCSE
https://www.allness.it
 
JasonEde
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:32 am
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:01 pm

Have you looked at the mikrotik/routerboard website at all?  All of the specifications are on there. The amount of memory does not equate to speed/throughput
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:22 pm

Have you looked at the mikrotik/routerboard website at all?  All of the specifications are on there. The amount of memory does not equate to speed/throughput
I had checked it since weeks. 
Just wanted to get real life review of it. 
 
JasonEde
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:32 am
Location: Sheffield
Contact:

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:26 pm

The throughput you get through each unit depends highly on your rules on firewall/nat etc. If you've limited firewall and make use of fastpath then should get throughput close to specified figures.
VPNS (with encryption) and lots of firewall rules all act to reduce your throughput.
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Router for FTTH autorized with PPPOE and using VLAN

Tue Jun 28, 2016 7:30 pm

The throughput you get through each unit depends highly on your rules on firewall/nat etc. If you've limited firewall and make use of fastpath then should get throughput close to specified figures.
VPNS (with encryption) and lots of firewall rules all act to reduce your throughput.
Yes, I know!
We will only be using as MPLS ring as a POP NAS>. 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 62 guests