Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
psycoclan1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:30 pm
Location: England

VPN Issue

Tue Jul 05, 2016 6:43 pm

Ok guys, i have a mikrotik device (x86 vps on a data centre) which is the vpn server all set proper and works perfect.

On the other side i got a rb750 which is behind a home dsl router and is set as a vpn client. It works perfectly for days until for an unknown reason the connection drops, the routes all change, and the connection never comes back. In order to make it work i need to go through the setup again from the beginning.

Is there any logical explanation why it is doing that?
 
haik01
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 10:25 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: VPN Issue

Tue Jul 05, 2016 9:36 pm

So your RB750 is disconnected for whatever reason. Fine.... After the local connection is back, does it dial back in to the VPS in the data centre? What does the log show in the RB750? Does it try  to re-connect?
 
psycoclan1
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2008 4:30 pm
Location: England

Re: VPN Issue

Wed Jul 06, 2016 12:51 pm

The problem is that it loses its route. When i set it up i added firewall rules (accept gre and port 1723), nat (masquerade pptp-out) and mangle (prerouting src-add=10.100.100.2-10.100.100.254, mark preroute pptp-out and passthrough=yes)


The ether1 of the rb750 goes into the modem and i setup a dhcp client on it.

The ether2 is the lan port which i use to connect my devices through VPN connection.

The problem is that if i go to DHCP Client and click on the given address and enable the add default route, it bypasses the vpn. So i disabled the add default route and my devices went through the vpn and it worked perfectly for 4-5 days. Until one day i got disconnected. I checked and rb750 says no route to host. I am not quite sure why it does that
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6139
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: VPN Issue

Wed Jul 06, 2016 3:17 pm

When you remove the "add default route" you need to add a manual route yourself, probably for the remote network
that the VPN is supposed to connect.  If not, the route will be gone when the VPN disconnects, as you have found.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], victorzx91 and 79 guests