Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:01 am

HI
i need help about "GNS3" i'm trying to instal mikrotik. Im folowing link (down).So from 1 to 9 rouls i've got problem on:

4) Download newest CHR image (.img file) here - http://www.mikrotik.com/download

5) Open GNS3. To make it easier to move GNS3 projects between various computers, it is suggested to change GNS3 Paths (My projects, My binary images) to a universal folder, e.g. C:\GNS3. By default, it is C:\Users\YOUR_USERNAME\GNS3\... It can be changed in Edit -> Preferences

6) Create RouterOS template: Edit -> Preferences -> Qemu VM's -> New -> Type: Default -> Choose a name -> Choose amount of RAM to allocate for one RouterOS instance: 64MB is suggested -> Chose disk image that was downloaded in step 4. Change network adapters to desired amount, e.g. 4

So the link is:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=99658

Thanks a lot ;)
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Sat Jul 30, 2016 11:42 am

any help? just i need help for: number 6 

 6) Create RouterOS template: Edit -> Preferences -> Qemu VM's -> New -> Type: Default -> Choose a name -> Choose amount of RAM to allocate for one RouterOS instance: 64MB is suggested -> Chose disk image that was downloaded in step 4. Change network adapters to desired amount, e.g. 4

Thanks
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
Revelation
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 5:59 am

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Sat Jul 30, 2016 3:26 pm

any help? just i need help for: number 6 

 6) Create RouterOS template: Edit -> Preferences -> Qemu VM's -> New -> Type: Default -> Choose a name -> Choose amount of RAM to allocate for one RouterOS instance: 64MB is suggested -> Chose disk image that was downloaded in step 4. Change network adapters to desired amount, e.g. 4

Thanks
What do you need help with?
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Sat Jul 30, 2016 4:13 pm

Actually i did i've installed, all good. Know could not ping to google.com, but i will try again, i'm writing 192.168.137.x but still have a ping, also i've seen that the ping is going to lost.

Thanks a lot :) ;)
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3rr

Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:00 am

Hey brow
Just i let you know, all good, at the moment i coudnt get ping to google, i havent idea why?
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
olkitu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2016 7:04 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:09 am

Do you have added "Cloud"?

You must connect Cloud to real network interface what have connected to internet.

Cloud must connected to switch what connected to internet

This is example about my instance.

Image
Network Specialist

Need know where is cellular tower? Try CellMapper to get know where is cellular tower:
https://www.cellmapper.net/map
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:47 am

yes, i'm doing same, first of all after installing GNS3 i did: 

command: 'hdwwiz.exe' (as Administrator) - Add Hardware Wizard will open.

Install the hardware that I manually select from a list (Advanced) -> Network Adapters -> Microsoft -> Microsoft Loopback adapter. If there is no such choice Microsoft KM-TEST Loopback Adapter should be chosen and also:

Open 'Control Panel -> Network and Sharing center -> Change adapter settings'. There will be a new network adapter and it should have a name 'Ethernet 2' (or some other number if there are more ethernet devices on the computer). For the sake of recognizability, we suggest renaming the interface to 'Loopback' or some other apparent name.

Next, enable Internet Connection Sharing, select the network interface which is used to connect your computer to the network (WiFi or wired) and open Properties -> Sharing. Enable 'Allow other network users to connect through this computer's Internet connection' and select 'Loopback' as Home Network Connection


and i've got that 
Untitled.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 607
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Sun Jul 31, 2016 11:49 am

just one thing i've got ping to 192.168.137.1 that is add from Loopback

Thanks
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
riuzen
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:22 am

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Mon Aug 29, 2016 10:39 am

ah,same problem here. i cant ping my router to internet but can ping cloud.
 
pmc1408
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 1:17 pm

Re: problem instal mikrotik on GNS3

Mon Aug 29, 2016 11:56 am

Bridge the physical interface of the computer with the loopback or just enable shared use of the physical interface.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Me3do, nescafe2002, raystream, ysha and 79 guests