Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
billjellis
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:04 pm

RB 3011 Shaw 150 Cable Modem

Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:58 am

Hi All,

I have a site that has a RB3011 (6.36) and a new 150 MB Shaw Cable modem. This has been happening for a couple of weeks now it is driving us nuts. Shaw has basically run all new cable to the Modem(it is in bridged mode) and they have replaced the modem. Shaw sees that the Modem (restarted). Power is good and on UPS.
The only port that is going down is the port that Modem is connected to and i see the errors below.

Is there any possible way the the RB could be doing something to make to Modem reboot?
---------------------------------------------------
aug/11 09:54:04 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 09:54:45 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 09:54:47 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 09:56:15 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 09:56:16 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 21:26:56 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 21:26:59 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 21:27:40 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 21:27:42 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 21:29:12 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 21:29:14 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 22:16:24 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 22:16:27 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 22:17:08 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 22:17:09 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)
aug/11 22:18:31 interface,info Wan1 link down
aug/11 22:18:32 interface,info Wan1 link up (speed 1G, full duplex)


Any ideas ..
Thanks
Bill
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6673
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RB 3011 Shaw 150 Cable Modem

Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:53 pm

Please explain what you mean with: Shaw sees that the Modem (restarted).
Do you mean: Shaw sees that the Modem restarted.
Or do you mean: Shaw sees the Modem (and restarted it).

When the first, your log messages are the result of the restart and you should solve your issue with them, not here.
 
kristaps
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 1:37 pm

Re: RB 3011 Shaw 150 Cable Modem

Fri Aug 12, 2016 4:30 pm

Please try to put simple 1gbit switch between RB3011 and Shaw modem.
 
billjellis
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 11:04 pm

Re: RB 3011 Shaw 150 Cable Modem

Fri Aug 12, 2016 8:05 pm

Hi All,

Please explain what you mean with: Shaw sees that the Modem (restarted).
Do you mean: Shaw sees that the Modem restarted. Yes
Or do you mean: Shaw sees the Modem (and restarted it).


I will try a dumb switch.

Bill

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], xvo and 93 guests