Community discussions

 
Valodja
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:14 am

Internet provider blocked my router

Mon Oct 02, 2006 4:58 pm

Hello.

My ISP somehow blocked my MT router. So I can't use MT router to share internet between computers anymore. I wanted to know - how did they do that? Maybe I should change anything in MT configuration to let ISP know that that's not router, but standart PC?
Lan is still working - I'm able to ping my neighbours from router (via Telnet), but when I try to ping something outside (google.com) - it doesn't work.
If I plug Lan cable in my laptop - internet works fine. I use DHCP client on router and laptop - so there is no mistake in IP configuration on MT router.
Yes, and btw, ICS is not working anymore too.

So, any solutions?
Thanks a lot.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:11 pm

so doublechekc your settings, and if everything looks ok, jsut contact your ISP and explain sitoation, tat his is your wirless AP that enables you wireless netowrking in your home. :roll:

pl chekc if your MT router can ping IP addresses outside, maybe there is some problems with DNS?
 
Valodja
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:14 am

Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:22 pm

Yes, I tried to ping IP - no result.
I checked all configuration 10x. There is not my faulth - my ISP blocked it. I didn't try to configure there something when internet went down. Router is placed in corner of the flat and no body even touch it...
ISP allows to use internet only on 1 PC.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:29 pm

router is NOT a PC - sure you can install it on PC, but it is still a ROUTER not an ordinary PC.

firewall allso can be installed standalon on PC but that will not be PC - it is firewall - all it does is filter junk out of your datastream.

BETTER talk to your ISP and ask if they would be happier if you used some EUSSO or DLINK or whatever wireless AP.

and again - router is not a PC.

go and talk... better do not mess with network infrastructure of you ISP and makeit right by talking t them

:roll:
 
Valodja
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:14 am

Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:35 pm

So...
Whats you're saying is - there is no way to escape this block by my self? I can't just go and talk to my ISP - just can't.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Mon Oct 02, 2006 6:40 pm

try changing your mac address in software.

Sam
 
Mikro-Man-Tik
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 10:40 am

Mon Oct 02, 2006 7:49 pm

Hi,
Valodja...
at first your ISP can't blocked your MT router, because he can't know if you r use Router or PC.

check your internet by link just single PC with your modem and see if u have internet ot not.
 
Znuff
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 2:42 am
Contact:

Mon Oct 02, 2006 8:06 pm

Try connecting your computer directly to your ISP. See if it works. If it doesn't then your provider blocked your entire connection.

If it does, verify your mac address. They have no way in finding out that you have a MT router.
 
Valodja
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:14 am

Mon Oct 02, 2006 9:42 pm

Thanks for answers, guys.

As I just said - if I plug LAN cable in my laptop (MAC addres is same with router's MAC address, IP addresses assigns by DHCP), internet works fine.
ISP 100% has put some kind of filters or something like that.
I accent that ICS (internet connection sharing) is not working too. Before it was OK - my router was able te get out to WAN and ICS was working fine too.
I checked my configuration again, but there just can't be mistake, because I did not even touch it - internet just stopped to work.
 
ParisDragon
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: NorthEast Texas, USA
Contact:

Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:35 pm

Thanks for answers, guys.

As I just said - if I plug LAN cable in my laptop (MAC addres is same with router's MAC address, IP addresses assigns by DHCP), internet works fine.
ISP 100% has put some kind of filters or something like that.
I accent that ICS (internet connection sharing) is not working too. Before it was OK - my router was able te get out to WAN and ICS was working fine too.
I checked my configuration again, but there just can't be mistake, because I did not even touch it - internet just stopped to work.
Is the IP address they assign a reserved IP address like 10.10.x.x or 192.168.x.x? If so its possible they are doing NAT several times and when you NAT the final time it breaks, you can only have so many NATs occuring before it breaks.

It is also possible if they are assigning the same extenal subnet as your using on your internal. 192.168.0.x for example to you and your using 192.168.0.x for your internal it would also cause your same issue. If both the WAN and the LAN have 192.168.0.x for example then it couldnt route outbound, it would route to itself. A trace route would reveal such a loop, if you post your traceroute it would also help. From your PC and from the Mikrotik.

Another thing to check if they are giving you a real internet IP:

Log into the mikrotik, verify the DHCP client is receigin similiar IP address, subnet mask and gateway, if so try pinging from the mikrotik to the real world. Write down some real world pingable addresses from your PC before hooking the Mikrotik back online to try this.

Without seeing your config further help would be difficult without more information.
Last edited by ParisDragon on Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:42 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:59 pm

If it works with laptop and not the MT, and there is no config problem, they could only be blocking on MAC or TTL. Type changing the MAC to another (or the one you used on laptop to test with) and also try changing your TTL (can do with 3.0?)

your isp is probably here in the forums with you : )

Sam
 
Valodja
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:14 am

Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:43 am

MAC, IP, GATEWAY, NETMASK is correct in MT router's configuration!
I'm using MT router for about three years, I'm not beginner in network configurations. I never had such problem with it. It worked fine until one day... I'm confused.
 
ParisDragon
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed May 24, 2006 9:52 pm
Location: NorthEast Texas, USA
Contact:

Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:58 am

MAC, IP, GATEWAY, NETMASK is correct in MT router's configuration!
I'm using MT router for about three years, I'm not beginner in network configurations. I never had such problem with it. It worked fine until one day... I'm confused.
Did you verify ethernet port your using for WAN can talk to your laptop when plugged directly into the WAN?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Oct 03, 2006 5:54 am

MAC, IP, GATEWAY, NETMASK is correct in MT router's configuration!
I'm using MT router for about three years, I'm not beginner in network configurations. I never had such problem with it. It worked fine until one day... I'm confused.
I don't mean verify the MAC, I mean change it... to see if they are blocking it based on your nic's MAC address.

interface ethernet> print
interface ethernet> set 0 mac-address=aa:bb:cc:something:different

then try again ... if that's not it then they are probably checking TTL value and dropping stuff from behind you.

Sam
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:54 am

MAC, IP, GATEWAY, NETMASK is correct in MT router's configuration!
I'm using MT router for about three years, I'm not beginner in network configurations. I never had such problem with it. It worked fine until one day... I'm confused.
----
OK,....OK,...OK.!!!
i am beginner since almost 9.5 years ago in networking, when you aren't beginner i thing everything should be without more idle time and sure the problem is not in your Mikrotik's Box, and just claim to your isp why...and...why blocked or try other isp. easy to answer... :wink:

i think your problem is strange insident, not-beginner should not confuses. i am support you.
please repost and close this topic when you have solved
----
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Tue Oct 03, 2006 1:56 pm

Try to increase TTL by 1 in mangle. This should help.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
Valodja
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:14 am

Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:58 pm

Try to increase TTL by 1 in mangle. This should help.
Eugene, thanks a lot!
I increased it to 128 and now it works fine ;)
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Tue Oct 03, 2006 10:39 pm

better increase it by 1, coz they might suspect something if you have unusual TTL :)

Eugene
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 97 guests