Community discussions

 
gechev
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:51 pm

Is fasttrack active?

Fri Sep 02, 2016 7:39 pm

> ip firewall filter print where chain =forward 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0  D ;;; special dummy rule to show fasttrack counters
      chain=forward 
 1    chain=forward action=fasttrack-connection connection-state=established,related log=no log-prefix="" 
 2    chain=forward action=accept connection-state=established,related log=no log-prefix=""
> ip firewall filter print stats where chain =forward 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #    CHAIN                                                                                                                 ACTION                            BYTES         PACKETS
 0  D ;;; special dummy rule to show fasttrack counters
      forward                                                                                                                                                     0               0
 1    forward                                                                                                               fasttrack-connection    132 736 494 928     167 940 926
 2    forward                                                                                                               accept                  132 736 494 928     167 940 926
Any idea about zero counters? :)
Last edited by gechev on Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
gechev
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:44 am

Another info:
 > ip settings print        
              ip-forward: yes
          send-redirects: yes
     accept-source-route: no
        accept-redirects: no
        secure-redirects: yes
               rp-filter: no
          tcp-syncookies: no
    max-neighbor-entries: 8192
             arp-timeout: 30s
         icmp-rate-limit: 10
          icmp-rate-mask: 0x1818
             route-cache: yes
         allow-fast-path: yes
   ipv4-fast-path-active: no
  ipv4-fast-path-packets: 0
    ipv4-fast-path-bytes: 0
   ipv4-fasttrack-active: yes
  ipv4-fasttrack-packets: 0
    ipv4-fasttrack-bytes: 0
Is it possible to be something related to the hardware?
 > system routerboard print       
       routerboard: yes
             model: 750G
     serial-number: 228E01AC2263
     firmware-type: ar7100
  factory-firmware: 2.23
  current-firmware: 3.24
  upgrade-firmware: 3.24
Manual says for fast-track:
RB7xx series 	all ports
Does 750G belong to mentioned 7xx series? It is 750G, not 750GL:
 > system resource print 
                   uptime: 5h15m38s
                  version: 6.36.3 (stable)
               build-time: Sep/05/2016 08:09:03
              free-memory: 8.1MiB
             total-memory: 32.0MiB
                      cpu: MIPS 24Kc V7.4
                cpu-count: 1
            cpu-frequency: 680MHz
                 cpu-load: 2%
           free-hdd-space: 49.9MiB
          total-hdd-space: 64.0MiB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 501
         write-sect-total: 528504
               bad-blocks: 0%
        architecture-name: mipsbe
               board-name: RB750G
                 platform: MikroTik
P.S. Just before submitting the post I found another router 750G in my network and it has the same counters.
 
User avatar
razavim
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:43 pm
Location: Turkey
Contact:

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Thu Sep 08, 2016 1:27 am

I believe fast track is not functional on 7th series

check MUM 2016 USA you may find a good presentation about fast track on youtube.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
MikroTik Trainer
Drone Developer
Artificial Intelligence(Deep Neural Network)
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Thu Sep 08, 2016 12:13 pm

Fasttrack works fine for me on RB751U-2HND, for example.
 
gechev
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2016 7:51 pm

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Thu Sep 08, 2016 2:49 pm

Yes, it is not related to the whole 7xx series, I have RB750 working fine too.
 
kabal
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Fri Sep 09, 2016 9:47 pm

On my RB750G fasttrack does not work, maybe old switch chip
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Fri Sep 09, 2016 10:53 pm

fasttrack has no reation to switch
 
kabal
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 6:03 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Sat Sep 10, 2016 11:56 am

Reset config and update to last ROS version.
[admin@MikroTik] > ip settings print   
              ip-forward: yes
          send-redirects: yes
     accept-source-route: no
        accept-redirects: no
        secure-redirects: yes
               rp-filter: no
          tcp-syncookies: no
    max-neighbor-entries: 8192
             arp-timeout: 30s
         icmp-rate-limit: 10
          icmp-rate-mask: 0x1818
             route-cache: yes
         allow-fast-path: yes
   ipv4-fast-path-active: no
  ipv4-fast-path-packets: 0
    ipv4-fast-path-bytes: 0
   ipv4-fasttrack-active: yes
  ipv4-fasttrack-packets: 0
    ipv4-fasttrack-bytes: 0
[admin@MikroTik] > system routerboard print 
       routerboard: yes
             model: 750G
     serial-number: 268D017C001F
     firmware-type: ar7100
  factory-firmware: 2.27
  current-firmware: 3.24
  upgrade-firmware: 3.24
 
Motorbreath
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Sun Oct 09, 2016 9:10 pm

Image

Anyone know why my counter for fasttrack says 0 on both client and server Grooves?

I was getting 90 Mbits but these days I get barely 30Mbits in bandwidth test... I dont know what is going on, thinking that maybe one Groove has a hardware failure
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Is fasttrack active?

Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:42 pm

On my CCR, Fasttrack does not become active until I enable Route Cache (RouterOS v6.38.5) - maybe it should be mentioned in the Manual?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 96 guests