Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Serious problem with static routing in 2.9.31

Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:39 am

Since upgrading my main router to 2.9.31 I am experience a serious issue. A ny new route I add through my outgoing (ether) interface appears with interface as unknown, even though the IP is valid and I can ping the gateway. As well as that, some of my current policy routing rules have also gone the same way. Even if I remove and re-add the current default gateway it appears as invalid and all internet access shuts down. The only way I can get it back is using the undo command.

This is very scary as I feel my router is in a very unstable condition. I dont want to downgrade either for fears it might carry the problems through to the previous version.

I have sent a supout.rif to support[at]mikrotik.com already.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Mon Oct 09, 2006 1:13 am

I think this is the issue posted elsewhere this week. Seems winbox is adding routes with the wrong target-scope - scope settings I believe. Check using CLI.

Sad that QA didn't catch that, and the common way of adding routes (using winbox) wasn't tested.

Sam
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:25 am

savagedavid, it will be fixed in the new version.
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Mon Oct 09, 2006 3:34 pm

So will using CLI to add the routes instead fix the problem? Note that it was some of my existing routes that stopped working as well as new routes that I added.
 
dfwair
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:14 pm

I ran into this and posted it last week. The conversation contained nothing of value, but here it is:

http://forum.mikrotik.com//viewtopic.php?t=11241
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:36 am

OK so this is what I found. To get it working I had to delete all invalid routes and policy routes in the route table, then re-add the exact same routes but via command line. This seems to work as a temporary solution.
 
User avatar
chris-oct
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:58 pm

Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:59 pm

Unfortunately it appears they did not fix it in 2.9.32 :(
I am hoping they did fix it and just forgot to add it to the changelog...

Changelog for 2.9.32:

*) fixed bug in PPPoE, PPTP and L2TP - rate limiting queue addition failed sometimes;
*) fixed bug in PPPoE, PPTP and L2TP - after reboot 100s of users reconnecting can make
some connections non working;
*) fixed bug in PPPoE, PPTP and L2TP - some logged out users could still be shown in active
ppp users lists, disallowing re-login if only-one is set;
*) speed up WinBox secure mode data transfer rate 2.5 times;
*) notice clock changes made by NTP and adjust GMT offset accordingly;
*) console command "system reset" has been renamed to "system reset-configuration";
*) user manager - improved object removal performance;
*) user manager - added session and log removal;
*) user manager - user page now requires customer's public-id;
*) user manager - fixed logout crash bug;
*) user manager - fixed order of dirs in export;
 
dfwair
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2004 11:24 pm
Location: Dallas, TX
Contact:

Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:16 pm

I just put it on a test box and it does appear to be working correctly, just didn't make it into the changelog.
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:57 am

Thanks I will try it out today and post feedback
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:20 am

I just put it on a test box and it does appear to be working correctly, just didn't make it into the changelog.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=9520
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Sun Oct 15, 2006 12:26 am

Initial tests seem to indicate it is now working correctly. I will post any further updates if required.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dairou, Gallego, mbovenka, mrmut, xiaotuzi and 149 guests