Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
RobClem
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:45 pm
Contact:

2 radio MikroTik Solution

Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:03 pm

We have built a 2 radio Mikrotik solution - we had planned on one being a client to receive my backhaul and then the other radio being the AP to broadcast it out to my customers - As of yet we cannot route the traffic through the MikroTik OS.

Has anyone done this and if so can you help?

Thanks

Rob Cleminson
 
Michaelg
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:22 am

Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:08 pm

You could bridge the 2 interfaces.
 
nhalachev
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:41 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Thu Oct 14, 2004 4:36 pm

You could bridge the 2 interfaces.
So far Wireless client interface cannot be bridged.

RobClem, you should use routing between Client an AP-Bridge interfaces, or you can use WDS to backbone ( backhaul ) and then bridge wds and ap-bridge interfaces.
 
RobClem
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:45 pm
Contact:

Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:35 pm

the backhaul radio coming in is not a MikroTik nor is the client on the otherside so I guess I cannot use WDS as that is proprietary to Mikrotik.

Is anyone using a Mikrotik 2 radio solution in this way?
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Thu Oct 14, 2004 5:45 pm

WDS is not MikroTik proprietary. We support the Atmel and PRISM aps version of WDS. TI and Atheros AP should also work.

John
 
RobClem
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 12:45 pm
Contact:

Fri Oct 15, 2004 12:56 am

How do I using routing to allow a client radio to pass through the 2 radios?

Is what I am trying to do a good idea or not? Should I use a separate radio for the backhaul and link them through a switch like I curently do with 2 SmartBridge Radios.

I was hoping that Mikrotik OS would allow me to setup a solution like the SmartBridge XO series.

Any other help or pointers would be greatly appreciated as I am ready to remove 1 radio and just use the MikroTik as a single AP.
 
nhalachev
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 4:41 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Fri Oct 15, 2004 9:40 am

RobClem, may be is a good idea to make a testbed in lab and try different configurations and examine results.

Believe me, if you have a clear vision of what you want to do, you can do with Mikrotik and there is not only one way ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Infatuas and 58 guests