Community discussions

 
mikrolte
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:01 pm

MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:22 pm

(A) RB922UAGS-5HPacD + Huawei ME909s-120
(B) RB3011UiAS

(A) + (B) are connected over ethernet, each on ETHER1

(B) should get the public IP on ETHER1, so (A) needs a "bridge-mode" and output the public IP on it's ETHER1.

Searching the web, the bad thing on MikroTik there is no "bridge-mode" or you can not add the LTE interface to a software bridge.

Are there working solutions out there that (B) gets on ETHER1 the public IP, without setting up a NAT on (A)???

(A) should be a modem with "bridge-mode"
(B) should be the gateway

Thanks!
Last edited by mikrolte on Wed Oct 19, 2016 4:40 pm, edited 3 times in total.
 
revdox
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:33 pm

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:38 pm

Same problem here. Why is it not possible to simply create a bridge and add Ether1 and LTE1 Ports??
Are there working solutions out there that (B) gets on ETHER1 the public IP, without setting up a NAT on (A)???
With NAT on (A) you wont get a public IP on your device (B) anyway.
 
zerounu
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 1:22 pm
Location: Romania

Re: Reward €50 - MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:41 pm

Hi,

I didn't worked with lte ports but did you make a ppp connection where you do the dialing and receive the ip address ? Maybe you can make a workaround using the ppp interface .

Good luck and sorry for my poor English .
 
mikrolte
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 5:01 pm

Re: Reward €50 - MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:46 pm

Hi,

I didn't worked with lte ports but did you make a ppp connection where you do the dialing and receive the ip address ? Maybe you can make a workaround using the ppp interface .

Good luck and sorry for my poor English .
ppp is not an option because it will limit the speed. In my area its possible to get 150mbits download and 50mbits upload speed.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:21 pm

This is the feature I WOULD REALLY APPRECIATE in MikroTik routers...
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Sun Nov 05, 2017 7:53 pm

Has anyone figured out how to do this?

Best Regards!
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:44 pm

Has anyone figured out how to do this?

Best Regards!
MikroTik introduced new feature called "passthrough" in 6.41rc. However, it is not the passthrough we really wanted. It only passes through the IP, that your modem gives. So, if your modem is HiLink(with NAT) than it gives an address like 192.168.88.0/24. Pass through allows to pass this not to the device where the modem is connected to, but to the next device connected for example to ether1. It does nothing. Probably it works better when you use MikroTiks with built-in modems, like SXT LTE or wAP LTE kit.
 
spaxton
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:18 pm

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:43 pm

Has anyone figured out how to do this?

Best Regards!
MikroTik introduced new feature called "passthrough" in 6.41rc. However, it is not the passthrough we really wanted. It only passes through the IP, that your modem gives. So, if your modem is HiLink(with NAT) than it gives an address like 192.168.88.0/24. Pass through allows to pass this not to the device where the modem is connected to, but to the next device connected for example to ether1. It does nothing. Probably it works better when you use MikroTiks with built-in modems, like SXT LTE or wAP LTE kit.

Oh, good news! In my case it will do a lot because my modems are not HiLink. I am using mPCIe Huawei modems. Where is this passthrough configured?

Thanks for reply.
 
User avatar
matiaszon
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 9:26 am

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Mon Nov 06, 2017 12:25 pm

Has anyone figured out how to do this?

Best Regards!
MikroTik introduced new feature called "passthrough" in 6.41rc. However, it is not the passthrough we really wanted. It only passes through the IP, that your modem gives. So, if your modem is HiLink(with NAT) than it gives an address like 192.168.88.0/24. Pass through allows to pass this not to the device where the modem is connected to, but to the next device connected for example to ether1. It does nothing. Probably it works better when you use MikroTiks with built-in modems, like SXT LTE or wAP LTE kit.

Oh, good news! In my case it will do a lot because my modems are not HiLink. I am using mPCIe Huawei modems. Where is this passthrough configured?

Thanks for reply.
Here: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... assthrough
Remember to upgrade your firmware to 6.41rc.

And please post your results here.
 
User avatar
spippan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 1:00 pm

Re: MikroTik LTE "bridge-mode" to ETHER1

Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:21 am

Has anyone figured out how to do this?

Best Regards!
MikroTik introduced new feature called "passthrough" in 6.41rc. However, it is not the passthrough we really wanted. It only passes through the IP, that your modem gives. So, if your modem is HiLink(with NAT) than it gives an address like 192.168.88.0/24. Pass through allows to pass this not to the device where the modem is connected to, but to the next device connected for example to ether1. It does nothing. Probably it works better when you use MikroTiks with built-in modems, like SXT LTE or wAP LTE kit.
not working on rOS 6.41.2 (stable) (both devices!!)

have a SXT LTE (from ether1) interconnected with a (to SFP-Ethernet) RB922UAGS-5HPacD
did a test on the weekend.
[@SXTWLTE] >  /interface lte apn set 0 passthrough-interface=ether1 passthrough-mac=[mac addr. of the SFP eth port on RB922]
as soon as i stated that command, the interface lte01 went down. i tried to (re)activate it and got an error like "not working / supported on device" (don't remember the exact words, i'm at work right now)

a pity the wiki states "not supported" -> why? because of hardware limitations?
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Supporte ... and_modems
Image
---
raiffeisen data center infrastructure and security
...stay curious

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 105 guests