Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ipdruide
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:07 pm
Location: Paris France

could not add address. Already have such address.

Wed Oct 11, 2006 6:49 pm

Greetings MT..ers,

I am using 2.9.30 on routerboard. For the last 2 days I had the same error in the logs : could not add address. Already have such address.

While my 2 DSL (pppoe) connections were down and unable to reconnect by themselves...When I looked at the logs to see that the Dynamically allocated public IPs were red (winbox) but still there, thus preventing my pppoe interface to connect again, altough it was trying again and again. I solved the problem after the IPs were deleted from the ip list address.

- Isn't it strange that those Dynamic IPs are not flushed if a pppoe connection is down ?
- I didn't have this behaviour in previous versions: 2.9.28/29
- Bug or feature ? If this is a feature how can I flush those IPs as they are invalid.

Regards.
 
ipdruide
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:07 pm
Location: Paris France

Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:51 pm

Anyone interested in reading my topic ?
 
ipdruide
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:07 pm
Location: Paris France

Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:49 pm

Anyone ?

I really did have this problem with Dynamic IPs not flushing out. It prevents downed DSL links to reconnect themseves.
Isn't this an interesting issue ?
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: could not add address. Already have such address.

Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:26 pm

I'm seeing similar symptoms on 5.16 with l2tp AND pppoe connections. Does anyone have any comments on this or perhaps have a fix?

I looked at the changelogs, but nothing refers to this so I'm not sure if an upgrade would do any good.

All help would be greatly appreciated!
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
ipdruide
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:07 pm
Location: Paris France

Re: could not add address. Already have such address.

Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:48 pm

How funny to see that some threads can live for year !
I can't tell how and when this was fixed, but I haven't seen it occur since 2006.
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: could not add address. Already have such address.

Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:41 am

Hey man!

Yeah it is kind of weird. The funny thing is, I haven't experienced this, afaik, EVER happening, and now suddenly I see it on about 8 different routers with PPPoE AND l2tp clients.

I sent MT support a supout.rif, really holding thumbs they could figure out my problem. All points to a bug (in my opinion), but surely I triggered this bug somehow.

I did write an extensive deployment script which I used to deploy the configuration on all the routers. Perhaps I specified something in the PPP profile which the MT doesn't like.

I'll post here when MT replies with an answer, if you are interested :)

G
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
ipdruide
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 2:07 pm
Location: Paris France

Re: could not add address. Already have such address.

Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:19 am

Hey ! Sure I'm interested.
I'd be grateful to get to know the end of this story.
You never know when it will show up again until fully understood and fixed.
Thanks.
 
pkelly1603
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:13 pm

Re: could not add address. Already have such address.

Fri Aug 30, 2013 5:03 am

I just had the same issue using routerOS 5.25, then upgraded to 6.2, then downgraded back to 5.25 and it started working normally. I think I may have been on the routing-test package before and upgrading/downgrading reset it to the normal routing package (but I'm not sure if this is the case as I have no way of checking now)

Hope that helps
 
kujo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 10:17 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: could not add address. Already have such address.

Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:27 pm

CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ v 6.35.4
L2TP server is Enabled
Two l2tp client is enabled and work
One pppoe client is enabled and work
DO: Disable L2TP server, and see this problem. All l2tp and pppoe client closed. Ip address of two l2tp client are mark red in address list and clients can't connect because ip address already in use! pppoe connect normal, but old IP stiil in address list!
Manual delete ip address from list and clients start work normal.
Point to L2TP server disable script?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], MSN [Bot], Zacharias and 92 guests