Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

How to sum two or three wireless link?

Thu Oct 12, 2006 6:18 pm

Hi,

It's possible to sum two radio links for increase the bandwidth?
I need to transport a 20 Mbit/sec DSL connection to about 20 Km of distance... for obtain a great, stable and redundant wireless link, I've thought to activate two or three radio link and sum it. It's possible? If yes, how I can make it?

Thank You

Paolo
Paolo Torri
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: How to sum two or three wireless link?

Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:06 pm

Hi,

It's possible to sum two radio links for increase the bandwidth?
I need to transport a 20 Mbit/sec DSL connection to about 20 Km of distance... for obtain a great, stable and redundant wireless link, I've thought to activate two or three radio link and sum it. It's possible? If yes, how I can make it?

Thank You

Paolo
Yes, you can use bonding for that!
Check the wiki, there some examples, also read about bonding on the manual.

Best regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:29 pm

Hi Cibernet,

I've found bonding examples on wiki, exactly what I need!

Thank You for help!

Paolo
Paolo Torri
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:34 pm

Hi Cibernet,

I've found bonding examples on wiki, exactly what I need!

Thank You for help!

Paolo
:D
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:36 am

hmm..does bonding provide failover in any way? i know it can be scripted but im not familiar with bonding

tks
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6617
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:36 am

Bonding provides failover, to provide a proper failover you should specify 'link-monitoring' and one of the method.
It is described in wiki and as well in bonding documentation.
 
User avatar
BrianHiggins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 598
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 6:07 am
Location: Norwalk, CT
Contact:

Sat Oct 14, 2006 3:40 am

if you get this working reliably, please post on here.. I've tried a few times and never had a system that performed any better, or even as good, as just a single link. I am now using ECMP for failover, and to get at least partial bonding of the links.
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Fri Oct 20, 2006 2:12 pm

Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 94 guests