Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:02 am

Hi
How can i setup layer2 failover?
My Network setup:
Distance between Site A and Site B is 2 km. Both sites are connected via wireless link. As a backup line, we also have layer2 fiber link between these two sites.
Primarily I want to transfer all traffic on wireless link only and do not use fiber link at all if wireless link is working well.

Automatically Activate fiber link only if wireless link is down. And when wireless link restored, automatically deactivate fiber link port.

Ether-port A (wireless) needs to continuously ping other side and if no ping reply then activate Ether-port B(Fiber) so all traffic routes without any interference.
When Ether-port A(wireless) ping gets reply, cut off PortB.
If you ask why not to use fiber always when fiber is better then wireless, i says My ISP charges per GB for data traffic. So it is expensive when wireless link is running.

Pls help me how can i resolve this.
Thanx
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7763
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 9:57 am

"without any interference"... There is already interference when you don't get ping back.

If you really insist on l2, you need to use RSTP. Otherwise you can use routing rules on l3. If you have enough MTU on the way, you can use routing over transport network and make eoip tunnel over it to get the l2 transparency regardless the real path...
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 10:22 am

"Without interference" means clients should not be affected. Any manual switch over would take time and clients would be affected.

I really have to go with L2. How can i use RSTP? would you pls let me know.

EoIP - i am also not sure how to use that particularly in my scenario. I thought EoIP would also decrease link speed.

Pls let me know.

Thanx
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:34 am

Did you try interface bonding as active backup ?
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/Bonding
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 11:55 am

I won't suggest bonding over different media as you are facing different latencies.
I'd advise to use RSTP as well.

Enable RSTP on both bridges the links are terminating on and give the fiber bridge ports a lower (i.e. higher number) priority. Probably even a higher path cost.
Give the router with the more resilient power supply (i.e. UPS-backed) a higher (i.e. lower number) bridge priority so it will surely be the master.
User impact during failover, if any, is negligible.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
Miracle
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 9:04 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 12:37 pm

I won't suggest bonding over different media as you are facing different latencies.
I'd advise to use RSTP as well.

Enable RSTP on both bridges the links are terminating on and give the fiber bridge ports a lower (i.e. higher number) priority. Probably even a higher path cost.
Give the router with the more resilient power supply (i.e. UPS-backed) a higher (i.e. lower number) bridge priority so it will surely be the master.
User impact during failover, if any, is negligible.
-Chris
Bonding as backup, not loadblancing.
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 1:40 pm

what is OSPF?
someone suggested i can do this with OSPF.
 
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 2:40 pm

From what I understand, both sites are in the same L2 domain, so OSPF can't do much here. One site would have to be re-addressed and two transport networks would have to be created on the w/l and fiber link.
It might be the ideal solution from an engineer's point of view but it feels a bit like the sledgehammer for cracking nuts.
I still suggest RSTP with the given parameters - still easily scalable to more links with zero effort.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:51 pm

Hi Christopher
Thanx for explaination.
Will try with RSTP and will let you know the outcome.

Thanx
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:48 am

I tried RSTP.
I am having some issue.

I want to make Port 1 as primary port (root port) and Port 2 as alternate port.
I set Priority of Port2 to 30 and kept Port1 priority to 10.
both ports are part of bridge which is set to RSTP.

So in actual, port1(10 priority) shall be Root and port2(30 priority) shall be alternate in role column.
But problem is when network cable is plugged in port 2, still it act as Root port
and Port1 act as designated port.

why this is happening? how do i force Port2 to be alternate and not as root.
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:41 am

Ok, one problem is:
My ISP does not allow BPDU across the fiber link.

What else can be done?
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:12 am

Now this will be complicated w/o BPDUs over the fiber.
As you have routers on both ends, you could try to run a PPPoE tunnel through the fiber and terminate this tunnel on your bridges on both ends.
(means: remove the SFP interface from the bridge, create PPPoE server & client on the fiber interfaces and add those to the bridges). This should enable you to run RSTP over the fiber.
When using RSTP, bare in mind that bridges with higher priorities are disabling downlink ports coming in with lower priority, not local ports having lower priority. So give the fiber port a low port priority on the router with the lower priority.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:23 am

Thanx Chris
PPoE will change the network topology.
It will not be Layer 2 and i will not have same subnet.
right?

same subnet is mandatory in my case.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Dec 06, 2016 11:29 am

You're basically right, but in this case with adding the PPPoE interfaces to the bridges, you're creating a transparent L2 bridge - just cutting MTU a little.
Have a look at this BCP-bridging manual for reference.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
forjameel
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:48 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Dec 22, 2016 7:03 am

hi,

this topic looks silent since a while but i have been looking to setup similar thing these days. instead of opening a separate thread, i think it would be appropriate that i should get help here.

i want to setup same l2 extension and unable to use stp/rstp because the vendor doesn't support bpdu. so i want to ask can this PPPoE can have redundancy as well? and can we achieve same thing with EoIP?

can you give an idea if this is possible? thanks
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Dec 22, 2016 12:33 pm

I tried with bonding method and used active-backup method.
However this does not work fully.
Reason:
Both router are not connected directly. There are many switches and devices on this fiber link.
So if link fails then MII or ARP does not able to detect down/broken status and keeps primary link up even there is ping from Primary.
It makes primary link down only if cable is removed physically from that primary port.
So bonding is not working in my case. (Let me know if i am wrong in process)

I think now i have to try PPoE as Chris advised. I was avoiding PPoE because
----it may add some latency
----it may slower the bandwidth
----it may change subnet / topology, layer2 to layer 3 and i will not have same subnet at both end
--- and also was bit hard to setup for me.
But i think i do not have any option. Have to try PPoE and add it to bridge. Are you sure these 4 worrying points will not give me hard time?
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:01 pm

I don't think that those points would worry you.
I consider the latency and b/w cut negligable - as long as you don't max out the full gig of the link.
With BCP-bridging, you're still on a Layer2 connection, no changes in the topology required.
And no, it's not hard to configure :-)
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
sanketgroup
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:15 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:39 pm

perfect. Now will try this in Lab first.

Will update you.
 
forjameel
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:48 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:28 pm

hi,

this topic looks silent since a while but i have been looking to setup similar thing these days. instead of opening a separate thread, i think it would be appropriate that i should get help here.

i want to setup same l2 extension and unable to use stp/rstp because the vendor doesn't support bpdu. so i want to ask can this PPPoE can have redundancy as well? and can we achieve same thing with EoIP?

can you give an idea if this is possible? thanks
Hi cdiedrich,

can you please help ?
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Layer2 Failover

Thu Dec 22, 2016 2:46 pm

Hi forjameel,

yes, you can run RSTP through PPPoE and EoIP.
If you already have L2 connectivity, go for PPPoE.
But I won't be surprised if PPPoE was blocked on your link as well - then go for EoIP on a /30 transport network between the peers.
For both scenarios, follow the same BCP bridging manual as referenced above.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
forjameel
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2016 6:48 am

Re: Layer2 Failover

Tue Dec 27, 2016 2:12 pm

Hi,

it is working via EoIP. 2 tunnels, auto fail-over, charm.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Kindis, mbethers and 104 guests