Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ice
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

E1 over Mikrotik using TDMOIP

Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:30 pm

Has anyone of you guys done E1 transfer using TDMOIP gateways?
 
ice
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

Some more info!

Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:34 pm

We are using 3 links, 2 are working OK. But one has problems with data modem relay. Some echo issues also.
 
User avatar
stephenpatrick
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 12:26 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:42 pm

Hi there

We have tried this in the lab.
Initially we were not successful as there were bursts of errors.
However, the TDMoIP vendor is rewriting their code and we are scheduled to try again.

What TDMoIP vendor/equipment are you using?

Regards

Stephen
 
ice
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:27 pm
Location: Earth

Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:11 pm

we are using Yoda, for connecting PBX. The voice is fine. Fax and data modems also work over this E1. But on one link we are facing problems with data modems. The modems don't connect but the moment we switch the E1 on a regular lease line copper E1 they work perfect.
Why is it so? any suggestions? can it be due to errors on the rf link which are ok for voice but bad for sensitive data?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Oct 16, 2004 9:46 pm

To ice:
We are using 3 links, 2 are working OK. But one has problems with data modem relay. Some echo issues also.
You also have an echo issue with your forum postings :D ...
Sorry, couldn't resist ;)
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
smoker
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 10:05 am
Location: Belgium

Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:16 am

which version/type are you using from yoda?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], karlisi, ysha and 111 guests