Page 1 of 1

E1 over Mikrotik using TDMOIP

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:30 pm
by ice
Has anyone of you guys done E1 transfer using TDMOIP gateways?

Some more info!

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:34 pm
by ice
We are using 3 links, 2 are working OK. But one has problems with data modem relay. Some echo issues also.

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:42 pm
by stephenpatrick
Hi there

We have tried this in the lab.
Initially we were not successful as there were bursts of errors.
However, the TDMoIP vendor is rewriting their code and we are scheduled to try again.

What TDMoIP vendor/equipment are you using?

Regards

Stephen

Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:11 pm
by ice
we are using Yoda, for connecting PBX. The voice is fine. Fax and data modems also work over this E1. But on one link we are facing problems with data modems. The modems don't connect but the moment we switch the E1 on a regular lease line copper E1 they work perfect.
Why is it so? any suggestions? can it be due to errors on the rf link which are ok for voice but bad for sensitive data?

Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 9:46 pm
by cmit
To ice:
We are using 3 links, 2 are working OK. But one has problems with data modem relay. Some echo issues also.
You also have an echo issue with your forum postings :D ...
Sorry, couldn't resist ;)

Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 11:16 am
by smoker
which version/type are you using from yoda?