Community discussions

 
blingblouw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:43 am

Poweboxes !

Tue Nov 08, 2016 8:42 am

Hi,

I hope I'm not the only one experiencing this issue.

Around 5 times now on 3 different powerbox, the following condition occurs.

All IP/Logic on the PB stops working, it doesn't respond to ping, you can't connect or hear it on mac-server, it completely dissapears off the network.

The strange thing is that it still powers via POE AND all devices get switched. So before where one or to of the interfaces were in different bridges and/or different VLANs/routed interfaces, they now all seem to be bridged and I can still access the devices connected to the PB by doing some bad networking hacks.

Anyone else experienced this? Its quite a pain, a simple reboot fixes the problem.
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Poweboxes !

Tue Nov 08, 2016 11:05 am

Sounds like the switch chip is still working but routeros has hung. I'd suggest sending a supout to Mikrotik.......


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
User avatar
soulflyhigh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 11:20 am

Re: Poweboxes !

Tue Nov 08, 2016 12:02 pm

Hi,

I hope I'm not the only one experiencing this issue.

Around 5 times now on 3 different powerbox, the following condition occurs.

All IP/Logic on the PB stops working, it doesn't respond to ping, you can't connect or hear it on mac-server, it completely dissapears off the network.

The strange thing is that it still powers via POE AND all devices get switched. So before where one or to of the interfaces were in different bridges and/or different VLANs/routed interfaces, they now all seem to be bridged and I can still access the devices connected to the PB by doing some bad networking hacks.

Anyone else experienced this? Its quite a pain, a simple reboot fixes the problem.
Try to update to 6.34.6 or the latest bugfix version and then update the firmware too. We had similar issues with RB750UP model (almost identical hardware) with some older software versions.
MTCRE, MTCTCE
 
User avatar
jrecabeitia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Villa Dolores - Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Poweboxes !

Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:23 am

I just installed a PowerBox with version 6.40.3 and I notice that it stops responding by IP and does not show mac. There is no way to gain access to it.
Similar problem presented in this thread.
Solution?
 
blingblouw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:43 am

Re: Poweboxes !

Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:08 pm

Solution for me has been to

A) restart
Then
B) Replace power box with rb260gsp
 
User avatar
jrecabeitia
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Villa Dolores - Cordoba - Argentina
Contact:

Re: Poweboxes !

Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:58 pm

It is not a solution.
The equipment is new and should work.
It goes in tower and its function is to do routing / POE.
I have used the EdgePoint in another installation successfully, but I do not like its software. It is very limited in routing and pppoe
 
blingblouw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 271
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:43 am

Re: Poweboxes !

Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:42 pm

No idea. Try a powerbox pro. Hasn't happened toe with one of those yet

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 94 guests