Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

powering RB off 4 molex computer line?

Mon Oct 16, 2006 9:50 pm

Since ive read the RB can run at 12vDC and i know it usually consumes under 1A, how could u rig it up to feed from a hard drive type 4 pin molex connector where you hae 5v and 12v sources?

tks
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Tue Oct 17, 2006 2:55 am

Just use the black and yellow for 12 volts -IF- the power supply is already powering a motherboard. If not then don't use that supply. Not worth the time and power draw to properly load the 5 volt side.

Mike
Last edited by GotNet on Tue Oct 17, 2006 6:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Gerard
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Kentucky, USA
Contact:

Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:12 am

Just use the black and red for 12 volts
Correct me if I'm wrong, But I believe the Black and Yellow are for 12 volts.

-Gerard

Quick google found this..
Image
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Tue Oct 17, 2006 6:00 am

Thanks for the correction, Gerard. That is correct!

Mike
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Oct 17, 2006 7:43 am

so just cut a normal power cord and solder one to yellow and one black?

thanks!
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 17, 2006 12:51 pm

just a thought - PC PSU is thought to work on all lines +3.3v +5V +12V and use them all, if u use only one line you will eeventualy damage your PSU :roll:
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Oct 17, 2006 5:26 pm

janisk,

I dont know about that...i have many fans and lighting and water cooling accessories on my hobbie machines that's molex connectors only feed of one line and i have psus going on 3 years with no issues...i still dont see where to attach the 12v line on the MT board though..

tks
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:25 pm

anyone know where to attach the 12v line on the MT board though? Its the same location as where you attach the positive and neg. when using a 12v battery.

Im actually trying to do this inside of an xbox, off it's molex HDD power cable.

tks
 
Stryker777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:11 am

I do not have a MT connected to a pc psu but i do have pc PSU set up for power to other equipment and power banks.

I use just the 12v side quite often. I have the 5v side open for use and leds to show the voltage status of each line. The only thing I had to do to make them work without a pc was load the logic line off 5vdc so it would power on when the main switch was turned on and I put a resistor on the 12v side to make sure there was always a load on it because pc psus are stepping transformers.

Good luck
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:15 am

stryker, thanks for your reply, I may be asking a very dumb question, but i need to know where on the MT do i connect the REd and Black of the PSU or any 12v source for that matter.

thanks
 
Stryker777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Fri Oct 20, 2006 5:48 am

I would have to look but it should be center pin is + and the yellow wire is +.

Normally center is positive. I would check it though by using a multimeter on the current power connector. Dont solder it into the mikrotik though, just put a connector on the wires so you can plug it in. Then it can be used on a poe injector bank or on a box it self.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bangelov, Renfrew, W4WN and 102 guests