Community discussions

 
Hydro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:18 pm

DHCP problem with 2.9.33

Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:20 pm

After upgrade DHCP servers on wireless devices show as invalid and will not assign an address.

Hydro
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:31 pm

Send support output file to the support (support@Mikrotik.com).
Make sure that you have configured DHCP-server for bridge (if you are using bridge), check that '/ip address' contains correct address for the interface DHCP is enabled on.
 
Hydro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:18 pm

Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:52 pm

I sent 2 of them to you and the one named support2 has now been downgraded back to .32 and is working fine.

Hydro
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Thu Oct 19, 2006 4:53 pm

i think i have the same problem...
in the log says: dhcp1: failed to add arp entry for IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx: no interface provided (6)

and in dhcp server, dhcp1 appears with an "I" (invalid)
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:01 pm

i disabled and then enable the dhcp server and the I (invalid) flag dissapeared and is working fine, until i reboot... dhcp appears as Invalid again until i disable / enable server
Last edited by kolorasta on Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:03 pm

I had a (perhaps related?) problem yesterday:

When trying to configure a DHCP server on a virtual-ap interface (ROS 2.9.32), it always was shown as "invalid" (and didn't work), although the config was correct.
I didn't take the time to take a sup-out, though...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Oct 19, 2006 10:11 pm

i disabled and then enable the dhcp server and the I (invalid) flag dissapeared and is working fine, until i reboot... dhcp appears as Invalid again until i disable / enable server

I have the same problem with 2.9.33. It was OK with 2.9.32


--Tom
 
Hellbound
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 11:21 am

Re: DHCP problem with 2.9.33

Thu Oct 19, 2006 10:35 pm

After upgrade DHCP servers on wireless devices show as invalid and will not assign an address.

Hydro
I do suggest not to update anymore until they patched another 50 version... maybe then later give it a try... I stopped doing that since 2.9.28... lots of weird things going on since then
 
Hydro
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 5:18 pm

Fri Oct 20, 2006 5:14 am

I tried the disable and re-enable, no luck here.

Hydro
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24272
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:02 am

Bug was introduced in RouterOS version 2.9.33 and will be fixed in
2.9.34.

Workaround (has to be done once after every reboot):
1) disable all hotspot servers;
2) disable all dhcp servers;
3) disable all dhcp relays;
4) wait at least 12s (optional - may work without waiting as well);
5) enable back dhcp servers;
6) enable back dhcp relays;
7) enable back hotspot servers;
 
User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Fri Oct 20, 2006 2:37 pm

Bug was introduced in RouterOS version 2.9.33 and will be fixed in
2.9.34.

Workaround (has to be done once after every reboot):
1) disable all hotspot servers;
2) disable all dhcp servers;
3) disable all dhcp relays;
4) wait at least 12s (optional - may work without waiting as well);
5) enable back dhcp servers;
6) enable back dhcp relays;
7) enable back hotspot servers;
-----
thanks, for your answered...this morning i downloaded ...33. and will cancel to updates...if not, maybe all client is.....

regards
Hasbullah.com
------
 
phil@nowires.com.au
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2005 5:15 am
Location: Tamworth, NSW, Australia
Contact:

Fri Oct 20, 2006 3:47 pm

Just installed version 2.9.34... it fixed the problem.

Regards...ƒil
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:37 pm

i upgraded to 2.9.34 and after reboot i get this console error:

Uncompressing Linux...
ran out of input data
----System halted


how can i fix it?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:25 pm

I think you should re-install RouterOS...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:18 pm

I think you should re-install RouterOS...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
but why this happens?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Mon Oct 23, 2006 10:58 pm

I have no idea - what system is this?
A RB532? Some x86 system?

Sounds like the system package got corrupted or something like that (initrd seems to be damaged).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:20 am

I have no idea - what system is this?
A RB532? Some x86 system?

Sounds like the system package got corrupted or something like that (initrd seems to be damaged).

Best regards,
Christian Meis
it´s an x86 system

hd is has errors...
 
bside
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 2:56 pm

Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:17 pm

Same problem with DHCP after upgrading Wi-Fi card. Damn! Solutions from here don't work. Any workaround?
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:48 am

Bside, have you upgraded router to 2.9.35 version or you changed wireless card ?
provide us with more detailed information.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 92 guests