Community discussions

 
safiullahtariq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Lahore Pakistan

Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:55 pm

Hello All,

I am having an issue and not been able to sort it out properly.

I have a router RB750UP and it is providing IPs to my office, but i also have another router RB750, which is made as a separate network in the same office.

What I have done is, the main router i.e. 750UP is getting internet on WAN port and supplying internet to office and to the other router, means that the LAN port of the main router is the WAN of internal router RB750. The issue I am facing is that the clients on the main router/network, sometimes get the IP offered from the internal router which is also running a DHCP server, which is not right. I dont want that to happen.

Any advices?

Just show me the way and ill try to walk myself.

Regards,
 
JB172
Member
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:12 pm
Location: AWMN

Re: Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:28 pm

Why you use 2nd RB750 as router?
If you would like the 2nd RB750 to act as a switch, bridge wan port with all lan ports and disable the dhcp server in 2nd RB750.
 
safiullahtariq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Lahore Pakistan

Re: Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:31 pm

I need to do some testing that is why I have to use it as router.
 
JB172
Member
Member
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:12 pm
Location: AWMN

Re: Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:52 pm

Then use static IPs on the PCs behind 1st RB750
Last edited by JB172 on Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
safiullahtariq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:21 pm
Location: Lahore Pakistan

Re: Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:14 pm

O Come on, there must be a real way to handle this.
 
User avatar
cdiedrich
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 928
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:03 pm
Location: Basel, Switzerland // Bremen, Germany
Contact:

Re: Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:19 pm

Either you separate your L2 domains and continue your testing or you make your 2nd 750 a bridge.
Or you just disable the dhcp server on your 2nd 750.
-Chris
Christopher Diedrich
MTCNA, MTCUME, MTCWE
Basel, Switzerland
Bremen, Germany

There are 10 types of people: Those who understand binary and those who don't.
There are two types of people: Those who can extrapolate from incomplete data
 
thebigcow
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 12:43 am

Re: Stop DHCP

Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:24 pm

IP -> DHCP Server

This is configured per interface on a Routerboard. Make sure the "internal" router doesn't have its "external" interface listed.
 
mag2020
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:49 am

Re: Stop DHCP

Wed Dec 14, 2016 1:18 am

If your main router and the second router are not connected via a layer 2 connection, you should not receive DHCP issued from one router on the other except if one of the interconnecting ports is participating in the DHCP server bridge ports. You should better use static IPs for interconnection of the two routers to avoid a leak of DHCP service across them.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jc179, MSN [Bot] and 74 guests