Community discussions

 
tubituba
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:36 pm

Can i set switches of RB2011 function independently?

Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:28 am

There are Switch1 and Switch2.

Wan1 of Port1 on Switch 1, Bridge1 of Port2-5 through DHCP1 on Wan1
Wan2 of Port6 on Switch 2, Bridge2 of Port7-10 through DHCP2 on Wan2

Masquerade on each separate way.
 
tr00g33k
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:58 pm

Re: Can i set switches of RB2011 function independently?

Wed Dec 14, 2016 7:36 am

If I understand correctly what you want to achieve:

Image

Yes you can create this, be careful you have to create two separate NAT masquerade rules. And you have to create "policy based routing" with mangle rules, so you have to mark routing from "LAN1" and set GW to WAN1, be careful to "exclude" "LAN2" otherwise "LAN1" will go to your default GW for "LAN2".

And the same for LAN2, if i did not understand correctly, please be more specific what you want to achieve here.
 
tubituba
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 3:36 pm

Re: Can i set switches of RB2011 function independently?

Fri Dec 23, 2016 3:57 am

Yes, exactly thats what i want to do.

So, you says, it has to use mangle rule, software approach, right?

but RB2011 has 2 separate switch. Is not it possible to do it in hardware level?
 
networkfudge
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:47 pm

Re: Can i set switches of RB2011 function independently?

Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:00 am

There are Switch1 and Switch2.

Wan1 of Port1 on Switch 1, Bridge1 of Port2-5 through DHCP1 on Wan1
Wan2 of Port6 on Switch 2, Bridge2 of Port7-10 through DHCP2 on Wan2

Masquerade on each separate way.
Set ports 3-4-5 of each switch to use their respective switch's port 2 as master port.
MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE UWBS UWBA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 118 guests