Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3810
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

VLAN - Hardware

Wed Oct 25, 2006 10:07 pm

I am having issues with my first vlan setup and wondering if someone can lend a hand.

I am using Mikrotik 2.9.31 on x86 using the following NICs:

0 device="05:07.0" name="8255xER/82551IT Fast Ethernet Controller (rev: 9)"

or

4 device="02:08.0" name="82801BA/BAM/CA/CAM Ethernet Controller (rev: 3)"

I also have configured a Windows 2003 box with Intel VLANs - one untagged and one VLAN #101. I have configured VLAN 101 on the mikrotik as well.

I can see packets traversing that vlan101 interface on the mikrotik but nothing is being sent back to the windows box. A packet sniff from MT shows it being transmitted, but it is never received by the Windows box. I am seeing DHCP requests from Windows to Mikrotik, an offer is made, but never received by the Windows box. It's almost like mikrotik isn't tagging the packets going back to the windows machine.

Is this a problem with my NIC? I can't see any VLAN tags in Ethereal, but I assume mIkrotik is stripping them at the packet sniffer view.

The switch in between is a Dell smart switch, tried with and without management and there was no difference.

Sam
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3810
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu Oct 26, 2006 12:17 am

Here is a quick drawing to go along with it. I can't figure out why traffic goes one way but not another.

Image

I can't ping from the 192.168.101.x subnet to either box for some reason.
 
meister
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 12:28 pm
Location: Canada

Tue Oct 31, 2006 7:58 am

Try creating 2 vlans. vlan 101 and vlan 102. Tag both vlans at the 2003 and at the MT.
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:30 am

How to do this if the switch was handling vlan . Like a Cisco 3500 or 2970 switch having vlans?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Jan 23, 2007 5:39 am

change did you ever get this to work?

i'm starting to think MT may not be compatable with Dell VLANs...

scratch that...Dell is not compatable with MT...considering that dell networking equpiment is such crap.
:beep :beep :beep
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3810
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:41 am

I gave up on that one but I think it shoulda worked. I will test again tomorrow on that same dell switch since I have a need to vlan on it now. I am guessing it might have been an MTU issue or something ... will followup shortly.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:50 am

good luck...i spent about 2 hours on the phone will dell support and he said everything we did on the dell side was correct (we were trying a very simple 2 vlan setup)

and we could get nothing to work as soon as we turned on the "trunk" port (which is the port that uplinks to the router and has the ability to carry all other ports vlan Tags).

this was all with a dell powerconnect 3248 which supposedly supports 802.11q (or whatever the vlan tagging standard is).

i fault dell not MT, as dells networking stuff really is pretty sad...plus i dont see people complaining of vlan issues here.

anyone else use a dell swtich and VLANs to a MT box?
:beep :beep :beep
 
nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 5:04 pm
Location: US

Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:26 am

I want to find out if it works with the cisco switches but i doubt if it didnt work with dell it probably wont with the cisco either
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:32 am

oh no, i know it works with cisco switches! ive done it and tons of ppl on the forums do it.

the only catch is you need a *non* anchient ci$co switch or router...as long as its one of the ones that does 802.1q (vlan) tagging, and not only the cisco propritary vlan method.

anyone else test vlans with a Dell switch? (ive only tested 1, about to test a old intel switch, will report)
:beep :beep :beep
 
jrogatis
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 7:34 pm
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Contact:

Dell Vlans Work Just Fine

Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:03 pm

AS a large ISP we use a MKT as core with BGP and deploy all clients with the same DELL switch. With one use a VLAN so we have 68 VLANS. Try 2 steps:
1 You update the DELL OS switch ?
2 Thats was our problem, are you check the NIC compatibility list for VLANS at mkt site ? Our model are the D-LINK gigabit.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:26 am

We use hp managed switches (lifetime warranty and free software updates)

and find the realtek based ethernets work well for vlans.

Here is a setup:
Image
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:32 am

jr, what model dell switches are you using?
:beep :beep :beep
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:29 am

hmm..

looks like i got vlans between a DELL 3248 and a MT RB532 WORKING!



the issue / question i have now is:

everyone says you have to have a different subnet / network for each VLAN...is this true? or is it only to keep IP traffic from overlapping as well? (since i'm goign to have 100 vlans, 1 computer per vlan)

I want a dhcp server to hand out address to each compter on each vlan.

when i try to add a vlan to a bridge i have with a dhcp server on it, the vlan stops working.

any ideas?
thanks
:beep :beep :beep
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:51 am

:)

sorry, just cleaned my glasses
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:39 am

i have another issue:

when connected via the vlans, everything seems to work fine, except most webpages will not load..they will do everything but freeze on waiting for...

some pages DO load...whatever its worth, i can always get apple.com to fully load, others such as google will download alot then just stay stuck on waiting for...

i tried this on different computers attached to 3 different vlans i setu p.

any ideas?

i know i've seen posts about this type of behavor before (but not from ppl using VLANs.)
:beep :beep :beep
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3810
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:33 am

usually an MTU issue - the 1500 + 4 byte vlan tag confuses some equipment. Try setting the interface on MT to 1504 - that helped me in 1 case - but I have no idea why I had to do that. I can't remember if it was on the parent interface or the individual vlan. I think that was the fix to this original post actually.

Sam
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Jan 25, 2007 1:42 am

exactly what it was... thanks
:beep :beep :beep

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aleab, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Jotne, Majestic-12 [Bot], rufens, sindy, telcouk and 79 guests