Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
warwick09
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:34 pm
Location: The Bahamas / Florida

Modem Bonding....

Fri Oct 27, 2006 3:04 am

Forgive my question if it seems to be a bit inept however Im SURE that there are other users out there that can benefit from the resolution of this "issue".......

Im a tik veteran but have never had to implement the below scenario..... any help/instructions would be MUCH appreciated......

Ive done my research around the forums, so plz;....spare me the patronization...... 8)


Candid: I have 3 cable modems (same isp)...different subnets at will....
....was wondering if there was any way I can bond/team the connections to increase the overall bandwidth. i.e 3 little pipes ----> 1 big/medium pipe.


Most of the forums Ive read relate to load balancing...but as aformentioned its not the case.
 
muehlbauer
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:37 am

T1, DSL pairing as an example

Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:49 am

Both sides of the equation, you and your ISP would have to bond the PVC's to aggregate to one pipe. Your ISP, probably not in favor of helping you along with this, would make this very hard to accomplish. I have implemented this solution which I call "aggregating connections" via DSL and T1 lines but never cable. Technically, sure this can be done but this would be a red tape issue and good luck with working with a cable provider. :x
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Wed Nov 08, 2006 7:24 pm

to use mikrotik bonding you need to have mikrotik on both sides. Also, the maximum speed would be X modems * the speed of slowest one of those modems.

We're getting ready to offer bonding services where we just sell you bandwidth / ips. If you are interested contact me.

There are some built in gotchas with bonding. TCP will throttle itself if packets are arriving out of order, but UDP applications might break. If your using it for VoIP for instance, packets travelling down 1 of the 3 modems might be faster and get there sooner, making things out of order. Packet reassembly is not guaranteed.
 
tbutcher
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:38 pm

Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:04 am

changeip i am interested in your bonding services, can you give me some more details.

Thanks.

Tim
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:54 am

I know this does not affect cable modem users...
but you T1 / T3 users may want to keep the folowing in mind..
SOME ISP s / bandwidth vendors will GIVE you ( $0.00 / Month rent) rack space if tou have $XXX.XX amount of billing per month. IE my isp at work will supply me with rack space (1/2 a 42U) if I have $700.00 month in billing... (my bill runs 3500 on average...) the up shot is that some ISPs may let you run a MikroTik router at their COLO and this gives you the MikroTik at each end that makes bonding with failover possable..

Some others may let you do this just to see it work so that they may offer it to their clients... ( I had an ISP ask me to show a 8 T1 link with bonding and failover)

So talk to your ISP... The worst thing they can say is no...

Craig
Things that make you go Hmmmmm....
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3823
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Mon Jan 08, 2007 5:48 pm

changeip i am interested in your bonding services, can you give me some more details.

Thanks.

Tim
Sure.

We are beta testing bonding with mikrotik on both ends. We host the data center side, you host the client side. In our tests we are creating an l2tp tunnel for each connection, then layering EoIP on top of it. Then we bond the EoIP tunnels together using balance-rr. We then assign you a /29 or whatever IP space you require (or you provide your own) and off we go. If your interested send me an email and we will get something setup to get you going. We have not set pricing - but basically we would be charging for pure bandwidth at 95th percentile most likely, and possibly a $5-10 a mo port fee. Send me an email if your interested more. sam at changeip dot com.
 
tbutcher
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 5:38 pm

Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:01 pm

Sounds interesting but we are UK based would that be a problem?

Tim
 
iron4umx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:49 am
Location: Mexico

Sat Jan 13, 2007 11:25 am

changeip please write to my e-mail:

iron4umx@yahoo.com

You are my saviour¡¡¡¡ I am interested in purchasing a solution or configuration for Mikrotik Router Os that can do miracles like the one you got in hands¡¡¡ :D

I knew i was in the rigth track when I saw Mikrotik Router Os¡¡¡¡

Each time I come in the forums... I GO LIKE... :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
Independet Researcher and Developer for WIFI Telecomunications
 
Albertob
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:21 am

Sun Feb 04, 2007 11:18 am

changeip I'm also interested in your bonding services, please write me details at albertob67{at}hotmail{dot}com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 99 guests