Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Chinezupwnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:01 pm

PS4 and mikrotik

Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:34 pm

Hello all,

I'm having some issues with my connection from PS4 > playstation network this isn't working randomly.
If i restart the router, connection to playstation network is working. I can't do this everytime someone whats to play on the PS4.
I don't really know what changed, because it worked till the last two weeks.

Current configuration is PS4 behind router mikrotik with static public IP. and UPnP activated.
RB951G-2HnD
build 6.38.1

Please advice if someone has this problem :)
Read on forum already the posts with ps4 problems.

Thank you for your time!
 
RLithgo
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:21 am

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Tue Jan 24, 2017 4:08 am

I have no problems with my PS4 and no special config on the MT for the PS4 either.
Also UPnP was off by default and I left it off and PS4 working fine.
Have you tried switching off UPnP?
 
msoardi
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:46 am

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:51 pm

There is no log register?
I was with problem like that.
Solved choosing IP from DHCP Leases.
 
Chinezupwnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:03 am

Ok... i don't know what is happening but it's getting on my nerves.
What i did till now:

Disabled uPnP
Had it on DHCP, disabled,reenable
Enabled uPnP, tried it with show dummy rule
Disabled show dummy rule
Disable again uPnP
A period of 3 days didn't reoccur

My wife is calling me that it doesn't work again.
I can't restart the router every time i want to start the ps4.....

I don't know what else to do... listening to any suggestion :(
 
francisuk24
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:10 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Fri Feb 03, 2017 5:52 am

If you click "Quick Set in Winbox", At the top dos any of the IP addresses look like, 10 or 172 or 192.168? If yes you have double NATed, You would need to setup a Public IP or setup a DMZ on the main router to your mikrotik device.
/ip firewall nat
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=tcp in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3478-3480,3659,10000-10099,42127 log=no
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=udp dst-address-type="" in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3074,3478-3480,3659,6000 log=no
Replace 192.168.88.251 with your PS4 internal IP, For ports 53 and 80 are DNS and HTTP traffic and will have no effect on your NAT type (they don't on mine anyway).

Let us know how you get on :wink:
RouterBoard RB750R2, RouterOS Level 4
ISP: Zen Internet via VDSL 2 > 74.68Mb Down / 17.84Mb Up
 
Chinezupwnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:02 pm

If you click "Quick Set in Winbox", At the top dos any of the IP addresses look like, 10 or 172 or 192.168? If yes you have double NATed, You would need to setup a Public IP or setup a DMZ on the main router to your mikrotik device.
/ip firewall nat
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=tcp in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3478-3480,3659,10000-10099,42127 log=no
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=udp dst-address-type="" in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3074,3478-3480,3659,6000 log=no
Replace 192.168.88.251 with your PS4 internal IP, For ports 53 and 80 are DNS and HTTP traffic and will have no effect on your NAT type (they don't on mine anyway).
No, i have a public ip.

Should i make a new rule for NAT?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Chinezupwnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Fri Feb 03, 2017 7:04 pm

If you click "Quick Set in Winbox", At the top dos any of the IP addresses look like, 10 or 172 or 192.168? If yes you have double NATed, You would need to setup a Public IP or setup a DMZ on the main router to your mikrotik device.
/ip firewall nat
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=tcp in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3478-3480,3659,10000-10099,42127 log=no
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=udp dst-address-type="" in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3074,3478-3480,3659,6000 log=no
Replace 192.168.88.251 with your PS4 internal IP, For ports 53 and 80 are DNS and HTTP traffic and will have no effect on your NAT type (they don't on mine anyway).

Let us know how you get on :wink:
I have a public ip.

Should I still make a new NAT rule for ps4?


Image
 
francisuk24
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:10 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Fri Feb 03, 2017 10:21 pm

1st), setup a DHCP lease for the PS4 example 192.168.88.251

2nd, Delete the old NAT rules and copy and paste theses NAT rules in terminal (Works fine on v6.38.1)
/ip firewall nat
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=tcp in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3478-3480,3659,10000-10099,42127 log=no
add chain=dstnat action=dst-nat to-addresses=192.168.88.251 protocol=udp dst-address-type="" in-interface=ether1 dst-port=3074,3478-3480,3659,6000 log=no
3rd reset both PS4 and the RB951G-2HnD and then hopefully you have it working but if not try downgrading to 6.37.4 bugfix where you find this in "Check For Update" section
RouterBoard RB750R2, RouterOS Level 4
ISP: Zen Internet via VDSL 2 > 74.68Mb Down / 17.84Mb Up
 
Chinezupwnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:23 am

Ok, i found out what was the problem.

Seems after the standby of ps4 when you wake it up for some odd reason instead of taking the correct DNS settings, it will take the local gateway ip.

I solved it by manually adding a local IP and setting up the dns myself.

I will come back if this didn't fix the problem.

Maybe Mikrotik has an incompatibility on the last version 6.38.1.
 
RLithgo
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 12:21 am

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Sat Feb 04, 2017 12:31 am

I don't see why that should cause an issue. My PS4 is using my MT as primary DNS, as is every other device on my network.
I would however setup a DHCP reservation from the DHCP server settings - makes troubleshooting easier (although my PS4 worked fine on dynamic IP).
 
Chinezupwnz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:01 pm

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:39 am

Propagation of DNS settings from mikrotik to ps4 didn't work.

And as a fact the only problem was that ps network wouldn't connect and this could be from the lack of DNS settings.

I didn't try to see after the restart of the router if the propagation of DNS configs would be propagated in this case 8.8.8.8 and 10.10.10.10 (i don't know if this is the real scenario)
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Sat Feb 04, 2017 11:20 am

I don't see any reason to use IP 10.10.10.10 on your DNS.
Try again after removing it, or do you have good reason to use it?
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN
 
francisuk24
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:10 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Sun Feb 05, 2017 12:15 am

10.10.10.10 is a private network address so i guess it wont work on the WAN side?

https://www.opendns.com
208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220

google dns https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/
8.8.4.4.
8.8.8.8
RouterBoard RB750R2, RouterOS Level 4
ISP: Zen Internet via VDSL 2 > 74.68Mb Down / 17.84Mb Up
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Mon Feb 06, 2017 3:52 pm

If that dns settings don't work try using a different public ip.

I had to give all our customers with ps4's their own public ip because psn is blacklisting ips for no apparent reason
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
francisuk24
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:10 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:16 pm

I had to give all our customers with ps4's their own public ip because psn is blacklisting ips for no apparent reason
dont see no resason why PSN would blocklist IPs?
Maybe bad routing to PSN servers?

Same issue?
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=116674
RouterBoard RB750R2, RouterOS Level 4
ISP: Zen Internet via VDSL 2 > 74.68Mb Down / 17.84Mb Up
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:54 pm

When I experienced the issue users would get a permission denied error when trying to access the psn website from a pc.

Changing the ip fixed it
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)
 
iamjenny
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:43 am

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:49 am

If that dns settings don't work try using a different public ip.

I had to give all our customers with ps4's their own public ip because psn is blacklisting ips for no apparent reason
Can I use VPN or SmartDNS for getting different IP location?
 
p3rad0x
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:42 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: PS4 and mikrotik

Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:45 am

Should also work
There you go then you touched something ;-) : it only takes a change in wind direction to screw with your nat :-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Kickoleg, rtraini, SleepyCat, UpRunTech, Znevna and 161 guests