Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mateo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:22 am

stable mikrotik ? :(

Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:42 am

telnet://159.148.147.225:23/

mikrotik v2.8.16
Login: demo
Password:

could not connect to console, try rebooting the router

I'm surprised ...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:45 am

I'm surprised too. Can you upgrade it to 2.8.17 (18) ? If you can connect with keyboard and monitor, do the command `system check-install` and see if there are any errors displayed. If not, make a supout.rif file and send it to us.
Last edited by normis on Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:46 am

Ooops... What are the rights the "demo" user has in user management? (/user print)
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
mateo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:22 am

Re: stable mikrotik ? :(

Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:52 am

telnet://159.148.147.225:23/

mikrotik v2.8.16
Login: demo
Password:

could not connect to console, try rebooting the router

I'm surprised ...
that host is: http://demo.mt.lv :wink:
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:55 am

OMG :D stupid me .. :D
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:33 pm

it's back online
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:12 pm

it's back online
What was the problem?

'Cause I have a 2.7.20 system with the same problem: no telnet, no console, just winbox. And no log :(
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:46 pm

reboot + upgrade. problem gone
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:53 pm

reboot + upgrade. problem gone
not upgradable, moe than a year old, and its a wired router, so not for why to upgrade. Reboot did not help. I can use it as a router, but still it would be better to log on localy too in any case.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 1:59 pm

for 2.7 i can't tell you if there were any issues, i don't remember anything like it. maybe unstabile hardware? did you try power cycle (power off, power on)? remove any unused packages from it, then reboot normally (sys reboot).
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Tue Oct 19, 2004 2:03 pm

for 2.7 i can't tell you if there were any issues, i don't remember anything like it. maybe unstabile hardware? did you try power cycle (power off, power on)? remove any unused packages from it, then reboot normally (sys reboot).
I will try remove unneeded packages, and do the reboot. I can do it only after midnight, because a huge traffic goes througt it now.
Thanks for help, I will report tomorow.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Oct 19, 2004 2:08 pm

I had the same problem, after a few days, the only solution was CTRL+ALT+DEL

I upgraded my test router to 2.8.17 after I discovered this problem.
 
mateo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:22 am

Tue Oct 19, 2004 2:59 pm

reboot + upgrade. problem gone
now winbox dosen't work anymore
first click & goodbye
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:01 pm

you mean on the demo router? checked. works for me
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mateo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:22 am

Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:29 pm

you mean on the demo router? checked. works for me
for me don't
winbox downloaded from demo.mt.lv
Win XP SP2
after clicking interfaces i've get worng username
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:33 pm

same setup here. XP Sp2, Winbox downloaded from demo.mt.lv and No problems. Try another computer and see what happens there
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Oct 19, 2004 5:54 pm

I'm surprised too. Can you upgrade it to 2.8.17 ( 18 )
.18?

Where can this version be downloaded?
 
User avatar
[ASM]
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 12:59 am
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Contact:

Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:49 pm

I'm surprised too. Can you upgrade it to 2.8.17 ( 18 )
.18?

Where can this version be downloaded?
I wanted to ask the same ;) When it will be released?
 
Michaelg
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 12:22 am

Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:43 am

Hopefully not before the package is 100% stable.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Oct 20, 2004 9:36 am

I'm surprised too. Can you upgrade it to 2.8.17 ( 18 )
.18?

Where can this version be downloaded?
I wanted to ask the same ;) When it will be released?
I meant `upgrade to 2.8.17 or .18 when it is released`. We have it on the demo router, and it is being tested on other routers as well. We will release it when it's ready
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:04 pm

I cannot login to the demo router, what is wrong?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Oct 22, 2004 10:57 am

nothing. it works fine
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Oct 22, 2004 11:18 am

Fine for me, too... :D
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Fri Oct 22, 2004 12:07 pm

It works fine now, but yesterday, I got wrong username or password when I tried to login with user demo with no password. :wink:

Now I have forgotten why I wanted to login to it. :cry:
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Sat Oct 23, 2004 1:23 pm

I got the same problem again, so there must be a limit of how many demo user that can login at the same time. I'ld like to know the maximum number of demo user that can concurrently login to the demo account, and how to set this in Mikrotik.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Oct 25, 2004 10:56 am

there is no such limit. check your internet connectivity - maybe it just times out.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Oct 26, 2004 3:10 am

I didn't had a timeout, I got the error message wrong user name or wrong password. I tried to login 4-5 times with the same error messages. It's a small risk that I tried to login to my own router, but I'm pretty sure that MikroTik 2.8.18 wasn't even available for download at that time when I got this error message. I also got this error in my own router with 2.8.16, but it's very seldom.
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Oct 26, 2004 6:05 pm

Now I'm 100% sure that I didn't do anything wrong when I tried to login. Can anyone here verify that you cannot login to the demo router.

Here is the error message.
Login: demo
Password:
Login failed, incorrect username or password
Edit: I tried again 5-10 minutes after i got the login error, and now it works. Very strange error. Anyway, I saw that there is a running script in the router, and I wonder if that has something to do with the problem?
:global nam; :global temp
:set temp 0;
:foreach e in [/user find] do={
    :set nam [/user get $e name];
    :if ($nam="demo") do={/user set $e password="";
        :incr temp}};
:if ($temp=0) do={/user add name=demo group=demo}
Another edit:

Oh my god, I'm dumb! :D

The script is for if someone change the password of the demo user, it will change it back to normal ie. no password for the user.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bwooce, Easpeak, fgauthier, Zacharytup and 101 guests