Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jonese
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 8:48 pm

Native vlan 1 + vlans connected to Cisco switch

Thu Feb 09, 2017 9:20 pm

I'm trying to hook up a "OmniTik 5 PoE ac" to our Cisco network. This unit has a fairly capable switch-chip QCA8337.

We'd like to provide wireless AP service for a specific vlan. I can probably figure out the wireless stuff, but I'm having great difficulties getting the Ethernet switching sorted out.

We need Ethernet hookup to an existing Cisco switch trunk port with native vlan 1 for mangement to the OmniTik and vlan 12 for the wireless traffic. This is a fairly stright forward configuration on Cisco world, but I'm only finding bits and peices on RouterOS.

Below is what I've been able to gether so far, but it doesn't work (I lose access after the last command). Hints as to what I'm doing wrong to get a trunk with native vlan 1 and additional vlans going?

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=1
add ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5  switch=switch1 vlan-id=12

/interface ethernet switch port
set switch1-cpu vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=leave-as-is
set ether1 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=1
set ether2 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=1
set ether3 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=1
set ether4 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=1
set ether5 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=1

/interface vlan
add name=vlan1 vlan-id=1 interface=ether1

/ip address
add address=192.168.88.253/24 interface=vlan1 network=192.168.88.0
 
User avatar
dgnevans
Member
Member
Posts: 463
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:24 am
Location: Zimbabwe
Contact:

Re: Native vlan 1 + vlans connected to Cisco switch

Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:24 am

Let me start by saying I have not configured vlans on the switch chips. I can however comment on vlans on individual interfaces which may help you.
As vlan 1 by default on cisco is the native Vlan it is untagged. This means that if you want to have an interface on your mikrotik with an ip on vlan 1 untagged all you need to do is apply that ip address to the interface itself this will make the traffic untagged. you can then add vlans to that interface if required and then put the ip address for that vlan on that vlan. Hope that makes sense
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: Native vlan 1 + vlans connected to Cisco switch

Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:53 am

Native VLAN (Cisco VLAN1) is translated to Mikrotik VLAN ID 0
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5,switch1-cpu switch=switch1 vlan-id=0
add ports=ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4,ether5  switch=switch1 vlan-id=12

/interface ethernet switch port
set switch1-cpu vlan-mode=secure vlan-header=leave-as-is
set ether1 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=0
set ether2 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=0
set ether3 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=0
set ether4 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=0
set ether5 vlan-mode=secure default-vlan-id=0

/ip address
add address=192.168.88.253/24 interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
IP Address is set on your Master port (I presume it is ether1).
 
expert
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Native vlan 1 + vlans connected to Cisco switch

Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:17 pm

Native VLAN (Cisco VLAN1) is translated to Mikrotik VLAN ID 0
...and how is handled MK VLAN 1 on Cisco side? :shock:
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 271
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: Native vlan 1 + vlans connected to Cisco switch

Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:09 pm

If it is Tagged VLAN1 then you need to set VLAN1 in mikrotik (interface vlan). If it is Untagged (as in natvice VLAN) then mikrotik needs to be set at VLAN0.

Check this post:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... curve+vlan

HP Procurve should be same as Cisco...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, samwarez and 132 guests