Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Aegis13
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:32 pm

DHCP with Bridge and Capsman issue

Fri Feb 10, 2017 7:07 pm

I recently set up a bridge using the guide here (http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/PTP_Links ... Step_Guide) and am having an issue with DHCP.

I'm using a RB750 as my capsman, 2 grooves (52HPn) as my bridge, and 2 basebox 2's (RB912UAG-2HPnD) as my CAPs. When I connect everything without the bridge it works fine. Once I put the CAPs on the other side of the bridge, they will pull IPs from the DHCP server, but clients cannot get an IP address from the DHCP server. I keep getting "failed to obtain an IP address".

I was originally running 6.38.1, but after seeing this http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=116963 I netinstalled everyting back to OS 6.36.4. Still have the same issue. Anyone have any ideas?
 
Aegis13
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 6:32 pm

Re: DHCP with Bridge and Capsman issue

Wed Feb 15, 2017 4:00 am

...and totally not a Mikrotik issue. Packetstorm from ISP equipment maxing the CPU on my RB750. I recommend using the dashboard for both uptime and cpu in winbox. Would have taken me longer to troubleshoot without it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests