Community discussions

 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

DHCP server says "offered"

Thu Feb 23, 2017 5:37 am

Hi, can i ask you. i've got small network with VLANs, i've seen on my MT antualy on DHCP server " offered". What is that means? How can i fix it up?


Thanks
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;
 
Ape
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:32 pm
Location: Freiburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: DHCP server says "offered"

Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:43 am

Hi,

the DHCP server offering leases to hosts in your net is perfectly fine.
There might be a problem with DHCP in VLANs, caused by faulty MTU settings: If DHCP server offers leases "without success", try increasing the MTU of the VLAN interfaces to 1504.

Regads,
Ape
 
dadoremix
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat May 14, 2011 11:31 am

Re: DHCP server says "offered"

Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:33 pm

Or problem with bridge
Rstp/stp/none


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1053
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: DHCP server says "offered"

Fri Feb 24, 2017 6:13 pm

Do a packet capture on the host and make sure the full DHCP process is completing. The phases are listed here. We use the acronym DORA for short.

Image

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dynamic_H ... #Operation
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
User avatar
nichky
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 529
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 2:35 pm

Re: DHCP server says "offered"

Sat Feb 25, 2017 10:24 am

Thanks a lot, the problem has been on vlan-configuration, and the main MT doesn't know how to manage with the rest of MT.

Just one thing how can i access to the rest of MT? Will be good idea if i do another VLAN(just for accessing) What is your recommendation?
Nikola Suminoski
MikroTik Consultan
MTCRE l MTCWE

!) Safe Mode is your friend;

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 106 guests