Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
yxudous
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:15 pm

Vlans in switch chip for CCR

Mon Mar 20, 2017 11:27 pm

Hi
I just received my new CCR1009 and was surprised to see there is no switch chip menu on the interface. I wanted to do vlans in the switch chip as I was doing on a simple Rb750 but it doesn't seem possible... Am I obliged to unslave the switch ports and bridge then in the cpu? Thanks.
 
coylh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:11 am

Re: Vlans in switch chip for CCR

Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:15 am

The new version doesn't have a switch chip:

"No switch-chip - the device now features only fully independent Ethernet ports each with a direct connection to the CPU, allowing to overcome previous shared 1Gbit limitation from switch-chip ports and utilize full potential of CPU processing power on those ports." -- https://routerboard.com/CCR1009-7G-1C-1Splus
 
yxudous
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:15 pm

Re: Vlans in switch chip for CCR

Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:50 pm

Thank you. I was under the impression there was a switch chip from reading older posts.
 
expert
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: Vlans in switch chip for CCR

Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:21 pm

Thank you. I was under the impression there was a switch chip from reading older posts.
Yes, there really was, but the device ( CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ ) is no longer manufactured

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], sindy and 245 guests