Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gervaist
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:39 pm
Location: CAMEROON

probleme of browsing via mikrotik router

Fri Nov 10, 2006 3:59 pm

i esplain again very well my probleme

my mikrotik router was configure;on my mikrotik router i was able to ping http://www.yahoo.fr .
i was able to make traceroute to http://www.yahoo.fr
i was able to ping my DNS

but in my mikrotik router is commande line and have two network cart
one connect in public network and another owne in local network.
i connect a host in a loca netwok . in that host connect in local network in was able to browsing in internet.
but in ping the local interface of mikrotik
i ping public interface of micritk

i think the explication is very clear

i need a help
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Fri Nov 10, 2006 4:02 pm

I think you can add reply to the previous topic, as you have the same topic as previous post.
Thank you for the description, but you have not metntioned here about current problems.
 
gervaist
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:39 pm
Location: CAMEROON

browsin in internet stand in a host connect in mikrotik rout

Fri Nov 10, 2006 7:02 pm

current problems.[/quote]

i esplain again very well my probleme

my mikrotik router was configure;on my mikrotik router i was able to ping http://www.yahoo.fr .
i was able to make traceroute to http://www.yahoo.fr
i was able to ping my DNS

but in my mikrotik router is commande line and have two network cart
one connect in public network and another owne in local network.
i connect a host in a loca netwok . in that host connect in local network in was able to browsing in internet.
but in ping the local interface of mikrotik
i ping public interface of micritk

the probleme is that as the Mirotik is configure ar a router i must connect the interface public in inetrnet and connect the interface local in a host
in that host in private network i was not able to browsing in internet

this is the result of command
/ip firewall nat

erminal vt102 detected, using multiline input mode
[admin@MikroTik] > ip firewall nat
[admin@MikroTik] ip firewall nat> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 chain=srcnat action=masquerade out-interface=public action=accept
[admin@MikroTik] ip firewall nat>










i think the explication is very clear
 
bushy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 11:56 pm
Location: Ireland

Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:32 pm

I think you need to remove the action=accept from your rule unless i'm thinking of something else,i don't use nat in mt often

0 chain=srcnat out-interface=public action=masquerade
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6624
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:38 am

How do you get NAT rule with two action specified ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: angriukas, Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 58 guests