Community discussions

 
kizuto105
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:32 am

Bypass Radius

Tue Apr 11, 2017 5:50 am

Dear community,

Could someone help me to solve my issue:
The Diagram: Client <=> Bras (Mikrotik CCR1036) <=> Radius Server
Problem: When radius server die, I wanna create a default profile to bypass Client. Is there any way to do like that?

Regards!
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Bypass Radius

Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:10 pm

Mikrotik will check ppp secret then radius. So you can either duplicate your accounts and activate them using net watch or set up a backup radius server


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz
 
kizuto105
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:32 am

Re: Bypass Radius

Thu May 04, 2017 11:04 am

I want to ask a problems.
I add 2 radius server with the different "timeout". So after the timeout with the first radius and get no reponse from them, the second radius will be active. I just want to know how MT will act if the first radius comes back?
 
kizuto105
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:32 am

Re: Bypass Radius

Fri May 05, 2017 7:51 am

Could anybody explain it for me?
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

Re: Bypass Radius

Thu May 11, 2017 1:33 am

If the first radius returns it will revert back to responding first.

See viewtopic.php?t=85474
MTCNA, MTCWE, MTCRE, MTCTCE, MTCSE, MTCINE, Trainer
___________________
Mikrotik Distributor - New Zealand
http://www.campbell.co.nz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests