Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
fatamorgana
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:40 am

153 Routerboard

Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:55 am

I bought a 153 Routerboard one month agoo and I had always problem.
It freezing 3 or more times each days.
One, two , three mini-PCI tested. No difference.
Last answer from Mikrotik was to upgrade to 2.9.35 version.
(14 days agoo they suggest to upgrade to 2.9.34)!
Anyway nothing change.
Sorry, just one thing change.Now with last OS version, routerboard reboot byself each half, 2 or 3 houres.
That's the solution ??????
I understand MK is trying to solve hardware and software problem, but I did expect more!
Thank you
Regards
Vincenzo
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:03 am

what are you doing with this RB153?? dont you think that info would help us help you?

With what you have given us here are my suggestions:

1) Check the power cable

2) check the wall socket

3) plug in a lamp overnight and see if the power lasts through the night.


report back...
 
fatamorgana
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:40 am

Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:13 am

Hi
I did already everything about you seggest.
One month agoo....
Also I have remote contro by cellular phone to advice me about voltage interruption, ping interruption and reboot control by myself also.
The problem IS inside routerboard 153 for sure.
I think new board's problem.
Thank you
regards
Vincenzo
 
fatamorgana
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:40 am

Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:15 am

Forget....
It's not only my problem.
I sell other 4 routerboard to my customer and everyboady has thats problems.
Regards
Vincenzo
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Nov 14, 2006 8:43 am

Nobody else has this kind of problem. See if your watchdog is enabled, if yes - turn it off. Then see what happens on console after it `crashes`. Maybe there is some message. Send it to support. Also make a supout.rif immediately after rebooting it, and send that file too.
 
triac
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2005 7:35 pm
Location: Italy

Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:00 pm

I have the same problem with a RB532, I think it's hardware problem. Others RB532 working fine from about 1 year in critical conditions (4 CM9 cards and very high traffic density) without problems.

I have purchased 10 x RB153 just some day ago and I haven't tested it.
I think I'll start tests today, I hope not have your same problems.
Which power supply are you using? And which miniPCI cards?

Have you tried RB without miniPCI cards?

Fammi sapere qualcosa, non vorrei che queste schede abbiano dei difetti di costruzione. La mia RB 532 ha sicuramente dei problemi perchè le altre mi vanno come treni.

Ciao Vincenzo


Paolo
Paolo Torri
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Tue Nov 14, 2006 1:00 pm

We have problems with RB153 too. Tested 18V, 12V, 48V PoE power source, but it's always freezing with 2.9.34 and older. All three board we have were replaced by RB532 and with the same configuration no problems now. So something is wrong with RB153, with 2.9.35 it reboot almost every hour. With 2 cards (tested R52, CM9, etc...) it's better, but with 3 it's really bad...
 
forum
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:18 pm

Another one with the same problem

Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:02 pm

Hi,
here are some of my experience with RB153.
I bought 2x RB 153, 3x CM9, 1x CM10, 2x power supply 48V/30W, 2x passive PoE, some pigtails....
I staarted a testing on the table with CM9+CM10. RB was freezing every while. I put the CM10 away (maybe bad card). Fine - 2x CM9 is working well. (CM10 had a bit better throughput, but it is not important now).

My final configuration was:
bridge1 = eth1 + wlan1(2.4GHz AP) + wlan2(5GHz AP)
IP: 1 IP & default GW for brigde1, 1 IP for eth5 (for service access)
Filtering: (was turned off, then I turned it on for a protection)
chain: INPUT
in-interface: bridge1
dest.ports: 21,23,80
action: DROP
Wireless MAC access-list: 15-20 MACs in the list
Power: via passive PoE (10~15m UTP cable, APC SmartUPS)

Ok, let's connect it to the network somewhere out (temperatures are 5-15 degrees of celsius) I am going to use it like good access-point radio (no heavy traffic).
RB153 was working very well, untill... omg it does not respond !
Router and some other device was responding so I made a trip to check what is going on with the RB. Serial console was dead, no wireless signal to catch, no ping via ethernet. LEDs was light up, everything seems like frozen device. Power off, power on, it's up and running.
This happened once per two days but also twice per one day. By the time I changed wireless cars (no solution), RB153 board (still freezing), I put the PoE away and pluged the power supply directly to the RB (did not help). I also tried upgrading FW to the (at that time) last one 2.9.35. RB was not able to work without freezing. I do not know what is the cause of this, I didn't find anything in log, only something in the serial console after reboot ("RB was not shut down correctly...", not saying why). I had to throw it away. Since that day there is a RB112 and still running (7 days).

Back on the 'table laboratory' : After several hours of heavy traffic giong through RB153 and still working I gave up. As I acn see that more people has this problem, I'm not giong to spend days by testing RB153. If no solution appears in few days or weeks I will change it for RB112 or something else in the shop.

Can be the cause of the RB freezing the fact that I use it like a bridge not a router? I did not try to set it up like a router I need it transparent.

m.b.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:23 pm

did you have watchdog enabled? Also which Mini-PCI slots were used? If you are using one or two card you can try to check if it helps when you are not using J5 Mini-PCI slot.
 
forum
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 2:18 pm

Tue Nov 14, 2006 7:46 pm

did you have watchdog enabled? Also which Mini-PCI slots were used? If you are using one or two card you can try to check if it helps when you are not using J5 Mini-PCI slot.
I'm new user of RBs so I will probably not tell an exact settings. I remember there was enabled "Reboot after failure", but pinging some IP was disabled (but RB was freezing not rebooting in my case). I used two mini-pci slots that are on the other side against the ethernet ports (not that one in the middle of RB). *looking at RB* ..it seems I used J2 and J5 slots. Because after a configuration RB remembers the MAC of mini-pci, you can put the card to any slot and it will still be "wlanX" = I did not pay much attention to slot numbers. I would expect "slot 1,2,3" but not " J1,2,5". It was for the first time I bought RB because I had to get some good working radio very quickly. As it is not some home network and I have paying customers connected to that access point I was not experimenting too much and changed the device for RB112.
 
fatamorgana
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2005 1:40 am

Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:22 am

Hi
Maybe MK people does not know exactly the world situation.
RB153 HAS A PROBLEM and as the MK will solve that problem, as people will restart to buy that board.
Watchdog is off.
Of course.
The 2.9.35 has inside internal and automatic watchdog.
That why board does not freeze more, but restart many times each day.
People, do not throw away card.
There is warranty an MK must solve the problem!
ps per Paolo: ti consiglio un'altra scheda.
La 112 sembra andare. Ne sto provando 5, ma, sai,.....

Regards
Vincenzo
 
User avatar
leoktv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Sun Nov 26, 2006 11:26 pm

it is god that you have the latest RouterOS but have you upgraded the firmware to?? to the 2.5?
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Mon Nov 27, 2006 12:10 am

any change in these issues? I wanted to order 5 x 153s but I'm worried about the issues in this thread.. so please update if the problem has been resolved, or MT if you made some kind of change or plan on making a change.


thanks
 
User avatar
leoktv
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:39 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:10 am

im having 50 rb153 runing with no problem at all after upgrade och the os and firmware
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:41 am

Yes, after upgrade to 2.9.37 no problems now :) Thank you
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:47 pm

2.9.38 + 2.6 and still a lot of problems. Interfaces hang up. I do not want to buy it anymore.
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:27 pm

2.9.37 reboot 2-3 hours !!!

this is rb's bug !!!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:20 am

2.9.38 + 2.6 and still a lot of problems. Interfaces hang up. I do not want to buy it anymore.
nobody can confirm this, make sure you have not got any other problems! contact support asap! you are probably simply out of memory
2.9.37 reboot 2-3 hours !!!

this is rb's bug !!!
first upgrade, then see. 2.9.38 so far is very stabile, we have it on all our test systems and it runs great!
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:47 pm

after upgrade to 2.9.38 still reboot every 2-3 hours ...
firmware also 2.6
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Nov 28, 2006 3:14 pm

we have not received any supout.rif files to support! if you have troubles immediately contact support!
 
Art
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:14 pm

Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:06 pm

i wait util toomorow and see what happens
 
tomala
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Poland

Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:39 pm

im having 50 rb153 runing with no problem at all after upgrade och the os and firmware
Would You like to let us know about version of firmware and os You use?
What interfaces You use (manufacturer and model)?
I was told, that RB153 does not work fine with Atheros 5213. I don't know that it is true. Could somebody verify that?


Thx
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:24 am

Ordinary Sparklan 5213 three cards - ethernet isn't working. Two cards OK in office tests. Can't make supout, when can't login.

It's not a field work, but testing on my table. RB can't run out of memory, because it's only set for one bridge and simple AP. That's all. No firewall rules, no shaping. If simplest possible configuration have not enough memory, then it's another reason for return.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Thu Nov 30, 2006 11:41 am

Ordinary Sparklan 5213 three cards - ethernet isn't working. Two cards OK in office tests. Can't make supout, when can't login.

It's not a field work, but testing on my table. RB can't run out of memory, because it's only set for one bridge and simple AP. That's all. No firewall rules, no shaping. If simplest possible configuration have not enough memory, then it's another reason for return.
Please use the latest version - the ethernet problem is already fixed these.
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:44 pm

I use latest version of software 2.9.38 and 2.6. Problem exists. Two wlan cards works better - sometimes system is started, mostly not.
 
tomala
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Poland

Thu Nov 30, 2006 2:52 pm

I use one Sparklan 5213 and one Nortel 5212 cards with RB 153.
One bridge, one WDS (16 users) and two wireless clients.
After upgrade to 2.9.38 and 2.6 fw, problem with hanging up dispeared, but RB resets in few minutes. I observed that time between resets depends of traffic, so there is memory problem too, I think, because I have no information in logs with probably reason.
One of reseller support says, that only cards based on Atheros 5414 works with RB153 properly. They say, that is the only solution.
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:24 am

I use one Sparklan 5213 and one Nortel 5212 cards with RB 153.
One bridge, one WDS (16 users) and two wireless clients.
After upgrade to 2.9.38 and 2.6 fw, problem with hanging up dispeared, but RB resets in few minutes. I observed that time between resets depends of traffic, so there is memory problem too, I think, because I have no information in logs with probably reason.
One of reseller support says, that only cards based on Atheros 5414 works with RB153 properly. They say, that is the only solution.
I'm experiencing similar problem with an rb153 with three radios.
If the board is used with a single link active there are no problems.
If i use the board as a passthrough point once traffic rises over two megabits the device reboots.
It reports simply that the board as been rebooted for power outage.
If i launch a bandwith test from both the rb (532) connected to the rb153 no problems (7 mbps hdx flawlessly for more than one hour)
I can generate a supout, but would it be of any use? i can do it just after the router has rebooted, and probably all data are lost..
I can arrange a realtime demonstration of the problem for MT guys, the behaviour is definitely consistent, the board reboots after a couple minutes, everytime i switch on communication on both radios..
Bye,
Ricky
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:25 am

And, card is a CM9... i have several othe 153 out there, with no problems..
ROS was 2.9.29, upgraded to 2.9.38
Bye,
Ricky
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:36 pm

I use one Sparklan 5213 and one Nortel 5212 cards with RB 153.
One bridge, one WDS (16 users) and two wireless clients.
After upgrade to 2.9.38 and 2.6 fw, problem with hanging up dispeared, but RB resets in few minutes. I observed that time between resets depends of traffic, so there is memory problem too, I think, because I have no information in logs with probably reason.
One of reseller support says, that only cards based on Atheros 5414 works with RB153 properly. They say, that is the only solution.
I'm experiencing similar problem with an rb153 with three radios.
If the board is used with a single link active there are no problems.
If i use the board as a passthrough point once traffic rises over two megabits the device reboots.
It reports simply that the board as been rebooted for power outage.
If i launch a bandwith test from both the rb (532) connected to the rb153 no problems (7 mbps hdx flawlessly for more than one hour)
I can generate a supout, but would it be of any use? i can do it just after the router has rebooted, and probably all data are lost..
I can arrange a realtime demonstration of the problem for MT guys, the behaviour is definitely consistent, the board reboots after a couple minutes, everytime i switch on communication on both radios..
Bye,
Ricky
Hi, we have the same problem. If there is higher load the board is rebooting after some time. I will enable autosupout.rif and will send it to support...
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:48 pm

Hi, we have the same problem. If there is higher load the board is rebooting after some time. I will enable autosupout.rif and will send it to support...
Also, i have a couple of 153 boards that seldom lock up, all 2.9.38..
One (just one) died at all.... i don't know if it can be somewhat related to the manufacturing date of the board or what else, but few of the 153 we have out there have problems some other seems not..
Bye,
Ricky
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Fri Dec 22, 2006 10:33 pm

fatamora,

are your issues resolved?
:beep :beep :beep
 
vk7zms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 3:01 am
Location: Hobart, Tasmania
Contact:

Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:49 pm

I don't think anything has been resolved - I have RB153 with three CM9 cards in it runnung 2.9.38 - locks up every week or so and requires a power cycle to getit going again
 
handyman
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:42 pm

Warranty

Mon Jan 22, 2007 2:37 am

Hi

There is warranty an MK must solve the problem!

Regards
Vincenzo
My experience has been that neither Mikrotik nor its resellers will honor the warranty in the case of defective hardware.
 
User avatar
dbostrom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:45 pm

Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:40 am

If it's of any help in this thread, we have two RB153 in service populated w/ one each CM9, SR2 and SR9 cards (ie 3 cards per RB153). ROS=2.9.39. Power supply is 48v. Backhaul is via CM9, SR2 and SR9 are customer access with one WDS connection each on the SR2 and SR9 for standby backhaul. These boxes have been performing flawlessly.
 
hotspotsolutions
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:48 pm

Re: Warranty

Mon Jan 22, 2007 6:33 am

Hi

There is warranty an MK must solve the problem!

Regards
Vincenzo
My experience has been that neither Mikrotik nor its resellers will honor the warranty in the case of defective hardware.
I would totally disagree with this, as a reseller we always honour warranties for defective hardware, and I have have never had a problem getting faulty hardware replaced by mikrotik as both a reseller and non reseller.
 
handyman
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 7:42 pm

Re: Warranty

Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:45 pm

Hi

There is warranty an MK must solve the problem!

Regards
Vincenzo
My experience has been that neither Mikrotik nor its resellers will honor the warranty in the case of defective hardware.
I would totally disagree with this, as a reseller we always honour warranties for defective hardware, and I have have never had a problem getting faulty hardware replaced by mikrotik as both a reseller and non reseller.
I am only speaking with my own direct experience attempting to exchange two defective Routerboard 44's, dealing with two resellers and with Mikrotik itself. I got nothing but runaround.

If you are a reseller who honors the warranty, and if I could figure out who you are, I might purchase from you... :-)
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:03 am

I use http://www.titanwirelessonline.com/ for years, he stocks all Mikrotik Products and stands behind them too.

He ships to Australia for me.
Last edited by Equis on Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:15 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
hotspotsolutions
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 1:48 pm

Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:08 am

You have another option in Australia:

http://www.wifiproducts.com.au
 
iw5cdf
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 12:27 am
Location: italy
Contact:

HELP rb153

Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:55 pm

hello,
but MKT resolving the problem on RB153?

my device with 3 radio R52 (OSPF on) and 2.9.39 firmware is very instable!
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:51 pm

I arranged for return of my 153. I give up. I will never buy it againg. It's closed chapter for me.

I have to say, I'm very happy with 532, 512, 112 and PC based MT.
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:18 am

Yes, we have also problems with RB153. But RB133 works really fine for us :)
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Sun Feb 04, 2007 7:39 pm

please post if you are still haveing issues with RB 153 or post if they have been resolved..i really need a bunch of something with more memory than RB112 and not as $$/powerful as RB532.. im way too scared to order them with all the issues, mainly anything requring a power cycle...

tks
:beep :beep :beep
 
rabbtux
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:19 pm

my RB153 experience

Thu Feb 08, 2007 9:32 am

I just discovered this thread, please see my experience at:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=13790

Just ordered RB532 & 2 radio daughterboard. This rb153 was a poor choice for my first MikroTik system! I had planned to move all my network to MT, but we will have to see how the "standard" rb532 works.
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Thu Feb 08, 2007 1:51 pm

please post if you are still haveing issues with RB 153 or post if they have been resolved..i really need a bunch of something with more memory than RB112 and not as $$/powerful as RB532.. im way too scared to order them with all the issues, mainly anything requring a power cycle...

tks
Wait for RB133 (3x miniPCI, 3x LAN, 32MB RAM, 175MHz CPU), it's working very well for us.
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Thu Feb 08, 2007 3:26 pm

We're having problems with 153s locking up too, but I haven't pinned it down to cold, load or something else yet.

112s and 532s work great in the same circumstances. This is unfortunate as we like the 3 radio / 5 Ethernet form factor.

George
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Feb 08, 2007 3:56 pm

please contact your reseller and request a fix, the RB153 problem can be fixed.
 
User avatar
ghmorris
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:14 pm
Location: Minden, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:09 am

I will do that. Thank you, a fix will be great!!

George
 
rabbtux
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:19 pm

Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:41 am

Can anyone tell me what the "fix" is, as my reseller is unaware.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 09, 2007 8:32 am

your reseller should contact us.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Sun Feb 11, 2007 6:31 pm

so where can we buy 153s that are already Fixed?

im so glad i did not buy the 12 or so i was looking to buy earlier in this thread...

tks
:beep :beep :beep
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:47 pm

Why won't you post what the fix is?
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:08 am

Yes. Please write about it! What fix will the reseller (or you) do?
Can I wait it there? Will it be changed to an other type? Or what?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
karyal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2005 12:09 pm

Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:27 am

Yes. Please write about it! What fix will the reseller (or you) do?
Can I wait it there? Will it be changed to an other type? Or what?
The answer from one of the reseller has been "check you bought the board from us and send the unit back".

I would like to know if it's the correct answer, as this for us would mean to remove several installations (and tech costs).

I'd rather avoid to send the techs out when the fix is something i can update remotely
Bye,
Ricky
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:27 am

it's a hardware fix, you can't apply it remotely
 
mip
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 8:19 pm
Location: Ráckeve
Contact:

Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:53 am

it's a hardware fix, you can't apply it remotely
Details please! I'm a trainer also and my isps asked me about it. What is it about?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7q0Y_JZMrg - the country you must visit
 
User avatar
dbostrom
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 4:45 pm

Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:12 am

it's a hardware fix, you can't apply it remotely
Details please! I'm a trainer also and my isps asked me about it. What is it about?
We're not affected by this issue even though we have some RB153 units deployed, but this discussion thread makes me worry about further deployments. I'm sure it would be very helpful for all if MT were to let us know:

-- if there's a particular build batch number that's involved so that we can identify and thus avoid deploying affected units with all the expense and inconvenience entailed in recovery, or if this is strictly a random failure;

-- if vendors have stopped shipping the affected boards so that we don't have to concern ourselves about hassling with RMAs etc.;

-- if there's no means of identifying affected boards by batch, is there a testing procedure we can use to identify affected boards prior to deployment.

I don't know about other folks, but for us the price of these boards is quite a bit less than the cost of actually deploying them. Anything that can be done to avoid unnecessary recovery expenses would be a boon. In the meantime, without a little more information from MT elaborating on what we can do to avoid deploying defective boards we don't really have enough data to justify risking money on dealing with 153 boards.

Normis, can you give us a little more data on this? Especially on how to identify affected boards?
Last edited by dbostrom on Sat Feb 17, 2007 5:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 959
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:40 am

I fully agree...I really need a 3mini pci board as i have a thread running about this.

my only 2c: I called wisp-router about the 153s and she said they were out of stock until middle to late march. Thats all she knew, and I've never seen wisp router out of stock of a MT board for more than 2 weeks before this.

I would order a few right now and test them, as long as i know that where i order them from, has the new batch. THere is no way to tell this right now...
:beep :beep :beep
 
fcwireless
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:38 am

Re: 153 Routerboard

Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:20 am

Why is MT not publishing the fix or a explanation why it's required?
The fix is not all that difficult and could help others in going through what I just went through.

I spent 2 weeks troubleshooting an issue with 3 of our 153 boards that run our backhauls. I lost 4 customers and have 45 VERY ANGRY customers that I cannot charge until 01/01/2008 due to the issues we had.

In the end, I ended up buying 3 532 boards and am deploying them tomorrow.

Must have wasted/lost over $2500 in this whole bit, and after finding out this hardware fix... I could have done it myself in 2 hours and saved time with my family, my reputation, and almost $2500. I missed thanksgiving because of this.

Thanks MT. Love your product, no reason to be so secretive though. Post the damn fix before others end up buying another product. You have no idea how many times I cursed your name and almost bought a competitor's product; it was only after I recieved the fix from your support that I reconsidered.

Take this as a suggestion. You cost me money with this problem and put my business in danger. Don't ruin your image by allowing this to happen again. You should probably post the fix, because I'm real close to posting it myself.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: 153 Routerboard

Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:52 am

I also had the problem, we fixed it with teh soldering iorn.

It was hard to fix, I think some people would balls it up so perhaps that's why MT won't post the fix.

The 133 has 3 MiniPCI, I use them now.
 
fcwireless
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 6:38 am

Re: 153 Routerboard

Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:34 pm

yeah you're probably right about that. A well written disclaimer could save MT from liability AND allow us as the consumers to be able to fix it ourselves without going through hassle.

Kinda like fixing a car.

Oh well, I guess it don't matter, the damage is done and we shall move on... :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests