Community discussions

 
User avatar
Arxondas
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Setup as basic Access Point

Tue May 16, 2017 8:08 pm

Hello,

I would like some help please. I have a small network with RB951 as my main/hotspot router.
I want to setup 4 RB hap ac lite as simple access points for customers so they can connect
with wifi or cable for internet access.

I cant configure the RB hap correctly. I want to use ether1 for connection to main router and
give wan1, ether2/3/4/5 for customers. All access points must get dhcp from main router.

Thanks
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Tue May 16, 2017 9:34 pm

You stopped at exactly what stage?

Your plan is to connect all RB via cable. hAP set bridge with wlan1 and ether1 port as bridge-wan. DHCP client on it and of course wlan1 work ap-bridge.
Where you have a problem with it?

WIFI AP ? - this is start point and you must configure it for your plan
/interface wireless set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=2437 mode=ap-bridge ssid=MikroTik wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface wireless security-profiles set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=123456789 wpa2-pre-shared-key=123456789
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB
 
User avatar
Arxondas
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 9:01 am

Thanks for replay.

I have configure it as you said but my main problem is the DHCP.
DHCP client is not working and I dont get IP from main router.

I have created dhcp client for bridge but nothing.

Anything I can check up ?


Thanks
 
User avatar
Arxondas
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 9:31 am

it seems that dhcp client is working only if i use it on ether1 and its not working on bridge
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 10:02 am

No, no....
It should work!

dhcp client on bridge-wan.
ether1 added to bridge-wan ?
You connect via cable/vlan/tunel the main with hAP?
You can ping, mac-telnet the main device? You do in terminal:
ip neighbor discovery set discover=yes [find]
ip neighbor print detail
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB
 
User avatar
Arxondas
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 11:01 am

bridge have ether1 and wan1.

dhcp client is on bridge and my hap ac is connected
to the main router with cable from ether1.
No vlans or tunels exists.

I can see the main router at Neighbors but I cant ping it.
it says no route to host

Do i need to add a router manualy ?

Thanks
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 1:34 pm

You clean a firewall, the default rules on ether1?
Does dhcp serwer on main router works properly?
Does your laptop can bring ip adresses via dhcp from main router?

Your answers confirm that you have got a connectivity via Layer2 - it's good and dhcp should work.
I suggest start a tool > packet sniffer and check this. But it's a big arma on simple stuff.

---
Or just update mikrotik version to bugfix or current.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB
 
User avatar
Arxondas
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 12:23 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 4:10 pm

I found the problem.

On Hap ac at bridge I had to set protocol mode = none.

Everything is ok now.


Thanks for the help.
 
User avatar
SiB
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Setup as basic Access Point

Wed May 17, 2017 4:24 pm

?
But you are bring WAN via cable... and dhcp-client should work even if wlan1=wireless is not participant of a bridge-wan.
wlan1 works like a "repeater" who send from cable to wifi your network with dhcp server service.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL | WebChat: Tokonda
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests